KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

TET (trabalhos em tensão)

English translation: LW (live working)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TET (trabalhos em tensão)
English translation:LW (live working)
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

12:22 Nov 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Safety Manual
Portuguese term or phrase: TET (trabalhos em tensão)
Os trabalhos com a instalação em tensão só podem ser realizados por trabalhadores habilitados para o efeito, que tenham recebido formação específica em TET (trabalhos em tensão) e que utilizem ferramentas homologadas para trabalhar em tensão.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
working on live voltage / live voltage work
Explanation:
After giving my first suggestion I had a kind of brain wave to do with the word "live", and this is what I found this examples (there are some more). [because it is a completely different suggestion I will post it separately] HTH

[PDF]
Safety Alert from Energy Safe Victoria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
WARNING WHEN WORKING ON LIVE LOW VOLTAGE EQUIPMENT IN SUBSTATIONS. Energy Safe Victoria (ESV) is warning lineworkers to ensure that all safety precautions ...
esv.vic.gov.au/Portals/0/ Alerts%20&%20Recalls/Files/sa37.pdf

Live Working on Underground Low Voltage Systems - Transmission and ...
In France live working is done at all voltage levels from. 400. V up to. 400. kV on overhead lines. as well as in substations. The low voltage network is ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/3482/10311/00485061.pd

Voltage Alert Product visually warns of live voltage., Grace ...
RemLive® is a non-intrusive flashing reminder of live voltage inside ... take extra care when working on live voltages and still follow safety procedures! ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/17854

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-12 16:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live working seems to be another option...

Live working. Conductive clothing for use at a nominal voltage up ...
BS EN 60895:2003 Live working. Conductive clothing for use at a nominal voltage up to 800 kV ac and $0P 600 kV dc,BS EN.
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1145311
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you, Paula, live working seems to be the best term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5work on live lines
telefpro
4working on live voltage / live voltage work
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4transmission lines
Elvira Alves Barry
3TET (Work Under Voltage)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission lines


Explanation:
example:
http://www.meci.pt/en/activity.php?cod=415717EFC6236&dtc=eu

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TET (Work Under Voltage)


Explanation:
Peter, I had this exact term to translate a few months ago (the client was EDP) and they told me to translate as above.

I am not sure this is the best translation, I offer it as a suggestion because that's how the client told me to translate it and because there is a chance that it might help you.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working on live voltage / live voltage work


Explanation:
After giving my first suggestion I had a kind of brain wave to do with the word "live", and this is what I found this examples (there are some more). [because it is a completely different suggestion I will post it separately] HTH

[PDF]
Safety Alert from Energy Safe Victoria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
WARNING WHEN WORKING ON LIVE LOW VOLTAGE EQUIPMENT IN SUBSTATIONS. Energy Safe Victoria (ESV) is warning lineworkers to ensure that all safety precautions ...
esv.vic.gov.au/Portals/0/ Alerts%20&%20Recalls/Files/sa37.pdf

Live Working on Underground Low Voltage Systems - Transmission and ...
In France live working is done at all voltage levels from. 400. V up to. 400. kV on overhead lines. as well as in substations. The low voltage network is ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/3482/10311/00485061.pd

Voltage Alert Product visually warns of live voltage., Grace ...
RemLive® is a non-intrusive flashing reminder of live voltage inside ... take extra care when working on live voltages and still follow safety procedures! ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/17854

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-12 16:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live working seems to be another option...

Live working. Conductive clothing for use at a nominal voltage up ...
BS EN 60895:2003 Live working. Conductive clothing for use at a nominal voltage up to 800 kV ac and $0P 600 kV dc,BS EN.
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1145311

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Paula, live working seems to be the best term.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work on live lines


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, sendo engenheiro

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4