KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

imãs ansiotrópicos

English translation: anisotropic magnets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imãs anisotrópicos
English translation:anisotropic magnets
Entered by: rhandler

16:09 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: imãs ansiotrópicos
Imãs anisotrópicos 25x19x10mm
Lâmina para barbear (cx com 3 unid.)
Caneta laser
Cartela para atividades de proporção para área e base, de cartolina, nas cores azul, rosa, verde amarela e palha. 12x09,0cm; 16x6,75cm; 18x06,0cm; 24x4,50cm; 27x04,0cm; 10x05cm; 10x08cm; 10x10cm; 10x11cm; 10x12cm.
gustavo strobel
anisotropic magnets
Explanation:
Deve ser "anisotropicos". Veja como o Houaiss define "anisotropia":

n substantivo feminino
1 Rubrica: física.
característica de um meio, ou de um material, em que certas propriedades físicas serão diferentes conforme as diferentes direções
2 Rubrica: mineralogia.
característica própria de certos minerais que se se manifesta de modo diferente, conforme a direção cristalográfica considerada; anisotropismo [Observada em fenômenos como a propagação da luz, o crescimento do cristal etc.]


Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Flexmag FM-60 Anisotropic Magnets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Flexmag FM-60 Anisotropic Magnets. FEATURES. PRELIMINARY PRODUCT INFORMATION. •. Polymer bonded, extruded, flexible high energy ferrite magnet ...
www.arnoldmagnetics.com/products/flexible/pdf/flexmag_high_...

ScienceDirect - Journal of Magnetism and Magnetic Materials ...
The CAPA process consists of CA-press to obtain isotropic bulk magnets and CA-deformation to obtain textured anisotropic magnets from isotropic precursors. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S030488530301950...

Synthesis of anisotropic Nd-Fe-B-based magnets by direct joule ...
isotropic and anisotropic magnets. When the content of Nd was .... 5) Thin net-shaped anisotropic magnets prepared by direct ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/20/19613/00908801.pdf?arnumb...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anisotropic magnetsrhandler
4 +1anisotropic magnets
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anisotropic magnets


Explanation:
Deve ser "anisotropicos". Veja como o Houaiss define "anisotropia":

n substantivo feminino
1 Rubrica: física.
característica de um meio, ou de um material, em que certas propriedades físicas serão diferentes conforme as diferentes direções
2 Rubrica: mineralogia.
característica própria de certos minerais que se se manifesta de modo diferente, conforme a direção cristalográfica considerada; anisotropismo [Observada em fenômenos como a propagação da luz, o crescimento do cristal etc.]


Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Flexmag FM-60 Anisotropic Magnets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Flexmag FM-60 Anisotropic Magnets. FEATURES. PRELIMINARY PRODUCT INFORMATION. •. Polymer bonded, extruded, flexible high energy ferrite magnet ...
www.arnoldmagnetics.com/products/flexible/pdf/flexmag_high_...

ScienceDirect - Journal of Magnetism and Magnetic Materials ...
The CAPA process consists of CA-press to obtain isotropic bulk magnets and CA-deformation to obtain textured anisotropic magnets from isotropic precursors. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S030488530301950...

Synthesis of anisotropic Nd-Fe-B-based magnets by direct joule ...
isotropic and anisotropic magnets. When the content of Nd was .... 5) Thin net-shaped anisotropic magnets prepared by direct ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/20/19613/00908801.pdf?arnumb...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: tb acho que tá errado, é anisotropic
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiza. Não olhe apenas a velocidade em responder, mas também o conteúdo da resposta: definições, exemplos, etc.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anisotropic magnets


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_anisotropy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 16:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference: http://www.magstar.com/glossaryterm.html

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Sorry, you were faster. :)
8 mins