KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Estação de Rebaixamento de Energia Elétrica

English translation: Voltage-lowering station (OR, electrical step-down substation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estação de Rebaixamento de Energia Elétrica
English translation:Voltage-lowering station (OR, electrical step-down substation)
Entered by: rhandler

19:23 Apr 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Estação de Rebaixamento de Energia Elétrica
Título
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Voltage-lowering station (OR, better, voltage-lowering substation)
Explanation:
Para ficar totalmente literal, traduza assim, como nestes exemplos:

煤矿安全Safety in Coal Mines 2000年06期
... 大湾35/6kV降压站主变压器差动故障分析和处理Analysis and Treatment of the Main Transformer Differential Faults of 35/6kv Voltage-lowering Station in Dawan ...
scholar.ilib.cn/I-mkaq.2000.06.html

煤矿安全2000年,第06期
Analysis and Treatment of the Main Transformer Differential Faults of 35/6kv Voltage-lowering Station in Dawan Mine 徐德胜,; 新建矿"2.14"事故的原因和教训 ...
http://mkaq.td.t.f2us.com/2000.06.html


Caso queira uma expressão mais usada, veja estes exemplos:

General blackout in Italy Sunday September 28, 2003, h. 03:28:00 ...
Voltage transients at 380 kV substations in Torino Area - 28 September 2003 .... where the same stepwise voltage lowering, as in Torino Area, ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9451/30010/01373162.pdf?arnumber=1373162

Underload tapchanging voltage regulators for ease of field ...
... control device means for recognizing further voltage lowering is required, ... Other substations supply voltage reduced by a single three phase ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7049795.html

Directional comparison distance relay system - US Patent 6937453
The first and second substations 14a and 14b have protection relay ..... only a single phase is in operation and voltage lowering in two phases is detected. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6937453-description.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 19:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o terceiro exemplo é:

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9451/30010/01373162.pdf?arnu...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2step-down transformer substation
Robin Levey
4LV Switching stations
RealBlunt
3 +1electrical step-down substationLuiza Modesto
4Voltage-lowering station (OR, better, voltage-lowering substation)rhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voltage-lowering station (OR, better, voltage-lowering substation)


Explanation:
Para ficar totalmente literal, traduza assim, como nestes exemplos:

煤矿安全Safety in Coal Mines 2000年06期
... 大湾35/6kV降压站主变压器差动故障分析和处理Analysis and Treatment of the Main Transformer Differential Faults of 35/6kv Voltage-lowering Station in Dawan ...
scholar.ilib.cn/I-mkaq.2000.06.html

煤矿安全2000年,第06期
Analysis and Treatment of the Main Transformer Differential Faults of 35/6kv Voltage-lowering Station in Dawan Mine 徐德胜,; 新建矿"2.14"事故的原因和教训 ...
http://mkaq.td.t.f2us.com/2000.06.html


Caso queira uma expressão mais usada, veja estes exemplos:

General blackout in Italy Sunday September 28, 2003, h. 03:28:00 ...
Voltage transients at 380 kV substations in Torino Area - 28 September 2003 .... where the same stepwise voltage lowering, as in Torino Area, ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9451/30010/01373162.pdf?arnumber=1373162

Underload tapchanging voltage regulators for ease of field ...
... control device means for recognizing further voltage lowering is required, ... Other substations supply voltage reduced by a single three phase ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7049795.html

Directional comparison distance relay system - US Patent 6937453
The first and second substations 14a and 14b have protection relay ..... only a single phase is in operation and voltage lowering in two phases is detected. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6937453-description.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 19:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o terceiro exemplo é:

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9451/30010/01373162.pdf?arnu...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Most of your webrefs are concerned with the progressive reduction of voltage under fault conditions, which is irrelevant to this question.//Exactly - and that's why they are irrelevant - and potentially misleading.
4 hrs
  -> My references do not address the specific case of the context, they are only samples of the used expressions.

neutral  airmailrpl: No results found for "voltage-lowering substation".
19 hrs
  -> I've changed the glossary and contacted the asker about it. The best answer was Luiza's. The mediametrix is tautologycal: "transformer substation". Is there any other type of substations?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical step-down substation


Explanation:
A substation that has a step-up transformer increases the voltage while decreasing the current, while a step-down transformer decreases the voltage while increasing the current for domestic and commercial distribution.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_substation

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -step-down substation
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LV Switching stations


Explanation:
http://www.esbrno.com/en/references-services.html#servisRozv...

http://www.esbrno.com/en/services-switching-stations-substat...

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Not necessarily 'LV' - could be an HV--> MV step-down for regional distribution, prior to LV step-down close to consumer premises.
52 mins
  -> Thats right...but we arn't given the context, so I went for the most common.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step-down transformer substation


Explanation:
Powerline Communications: Finally Ready for Prime Time?In Europe and Asia, 200-300 homes are served by one step-down transformer substation. By contrast, in North America 6-8 homes are typically served by pole ...
doi.ieeecs.org/10.1109/4236.656049 - Similar pages

A Unified Relocatable SVC for Open-Cast Lignite Mining in Turkey7(b)] is a step-down transformer substation at the end of. an O/H line, where the energy metering is carried out within. the transformer sub-station. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/28/28589/01278646.pdf?arnumber=1278646 - Similar pages

[PPT] Types of PowerFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
It is then carried via transmission lines to a step down transformer substation. Distribution lines carry it to consumers homes and businesses. ...
aged.ces.uga.edu/Browseable_Folders/Power_Points/Mechanics/Types_of_Electrical_Power_Tammy_H.ppt - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: She picked the wrong answer, step-down is the correct term
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Carla. And the answerer has entered the wrong answer in the glossary - I've added a note there to draw attention to the error.

agree  airmailrpl: -step-down substation
14 hrs