KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

petrolete

English translation: Petrolete electrical box


11:04 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: petrolete
É um material de construção, elétrico, está numa lista de materiais relacionados com CFTV
Victor Hart
English translation:Petrolete electrical box
Explanation:
Victor I have found many references that lead me to believe that Petrolete is a brand name for electrical boxes and junction boxes although I haven't been able to find their catalogue.
Some examples:

Os itens 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 e 12 da lista de fornecimento do lote 2, mencionam caixa de alumínio tipo Petrolete, pode ser de marca similar ? ...
www.pinhais.pr.gov.br/site/download/arqlicitacao/Resposta_q... - Páginas Semelhantes

Caixas 4 x 2 tipo Petrolete com tampa, entrada tubo 1” PVC, com:. - Conector de áudio blindado tipo Jack Chassi para mult-cabo no mínimo 12 vias ...
www.tst.gov.br/Srlca/certames/2002/2002pr122.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Espelho Metálico Tipo "Petrolete de Ø3/4",. Para Uma Tomada 2P+T. 24. Não registrado .... Petrolete Metálico Sem Rosca Tipo "B" de. Ø 1", Com Tampa Cega ...
www2.pgr.mpf.gov.br/.../2007/docs_pregao_31_a_60/pregao_46_2007.ata%20de%20registro%20de%20precos.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-29 20:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found a picture and now I think it is just an electrical box since the manufacturer is Tramontina:

http://www.etudoshop.com.br/detalhes.php?produto=11838
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Still unsure on what it really means, but I appreciate everyone's contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prestoliteAndrea Munhoz
3Petrolete electrical boxxxxCarla Queiro
2petrolitelexisproject


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
petrolite


Explanation:
sugg

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Petrolete electrical box


Explanation:
Victor I have found many references that lead me to believe that Petrolete is a brand name for electrical boxes and junction boxes although I haven't been able to find their catalogue.
Some examples:

Os itens 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 e 12 da lista de fornecimento do lote 2, mencionam caixa de alumínio tipo Petrolete, pode ser de marca similar ? ...
www.pinhais.pr.gov.br/site/download/arqlicitacao/Resposta_q... - Páginas Semelhantes

Caixas 4 x 2 tipo Petrolete com tampa, entrada tubo 1” PVC, com:. - Conector de áudio blindado tipo Jack Chassi para mult-cabo no mínimo 12 vias ...
www.tst.gov.br/Srlca/certames/2002/2002pr122.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Espelho Metálico Tipo "Petrolete de Ø3/4",. Para Uma Tomada 2P+T. 24. Não registrado .... Petrolete Metálico Sem Rosca Tipo "B" de. Ø 1", Com Tampa Cega ...
www2.pgr.mpf.gov.br/.../2007/docs_pregao_31_a_60/pregao_46_2007.ata%20de%20registro%20de%20precos.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-29 20:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found a picture and now I think it is just an electrical box since the manufacturer is Tramontina:

http://www.etudoshop.com.br/detalhes.php?produto=11838

xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Still unsure on what it really means, but I appreciate everyone's contributions.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestolite


Explanation:
Sug.

http://dictionary.sensagent.com/pretolete/pt-en/

At least it fits the field :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese