ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Alimentos refogados

English translation: Sauteed food

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Alimentos refogados
English translation:Sauteed food
Entered by: Bentevi

23:53 Mar 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / forno elétrico
Portuguese term or phrase: Alimentos refogados
É utilizada de maneira geral para cocção de alimentos os quais seriam feitos em panela com água fervente. Se aplica aos legumes ( ou tela expandida), arroz e refogados de maneira geral.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Sauteed food
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-08 23:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either "sautéed" or "sauted"

Sautéed scallops with mushrooms & spinach sauce recipe - Recipes ...A quick, impressive dish that's easy to prepare and cook, creating stacks of flavour within minutes.
www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/2967/sauted-scallops-with-mushr... -

WinedIn | Pair Food and Wine | Wine Pairing with Sauted DuckWinedIn helps you find the perfect food and wine pairings for foods like Sauted Duck .
www.winedin.com/pair_food_wine.php?food=Sauted Duck - 12k -

All Sauted Food Photos - About Usabout us - the best sources for top-quality, royalty-free photos, photography and sauted images.
sauted.all-food-photos.com/aboutus.html -

sauted food : Royalty Free Stock Photography : Matton Images UKProvider of sauted food Royalty Free Stock Photography. Find an extensive library of digital People Stock Photos as Single Images, CDs, available f...
www.mattonimages.co.uk/images/search/sauted food.html - 45k -

how to make stupid food look and taste good!: Sautéed Eggplant and ...Sautéed Eggplant and Mushroom with Mint Vinaigrette ... this cook-blog is born out of our love for cooking good food while on a miserable full-time student ...
tastesasgoodasitlooks.blogspot.com/2006/11/sauted-eggplant-and-mushroom-with-mint.html - 84k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-09 01:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooks.com - Recipes - Sauteed Rice -
SAUTEED RICE AND MUSHROOMS: Saute onions in 2 tablespoons ... stir until ... STEAMED SAUTEED RICE: In a heavy 2 ... to subside, add the rice and stir for 2 ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-0,sauteed_rice,FF.html - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sauteed Rice - Recipe - Saveur.com -
Recipe - This flavorful rice dish is a common dish eaten almost daily in Brazil.
www.saveur.com/article/Food/Sauteed-Rice - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Recipe: Sauteed Rice Noodles - Ingredients: rice noodles, vegetable oil, garlic cloves, shrimp, bean curd, white turnips, white vinegar, fish sauce, paprika, sugar, eggs, ...
recipes.recipeland.com/recipe/v/Sauteed_Rice_Noodles_39607 - 28k - Em cache -

Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sauteed foodBentevi
4Braised foodMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 29





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sauteed food


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-08 23:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either "sautéed" or "sauted"

Sautéed scallops with mushrooms & spinach sauce recipe - Recipes ...A quick, impressive dish that's easy to prepare and cook, creating stacks of flavour within minutes.
www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/2967/sauted-scallops-with-mushr... -

WinedIn | Pair Food and Wine | Wine Pairing with Sauted DuckWinedIn helps you find the perfect food and wine pairings for foods like Sauted Duck .
www.winedin.com/pair_food_wine.php?food=Sauted Duck - 12k -

All Sauted Food Photos - About Usabout us - the best sources for top-quality, royalty-free photos, photography and sauted images.
sauted.all-food-photos.com/aboutus.html -

sauted food : Royalty Free Stock Photography : Matton Images UKProvider of sauted food Royalty Free Stock Photography. Find an extensive library of digital People Stock Photos as Single Images, CDs, available f...
www.mattonimages.co.uk/images/search/sauted food.html - 45k -

how to make stupid food look and taste good!: Sautéed Eggplant and ...Sautéed Eggplant and Mushroom with Mint Vinaigrette ... this cook-blog is born out of our love for cooking good food while on a miserable full-time student ...
tastesasgoodasitlooks.blogspot.com/2006/11/sauted-eggplant-and-mushroom-with-mint.html - 84k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-09 01:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooks.com - Recipes - Sauteed Rice -
SAUTEED RICE AND MUSHROOMS: Saute onions in 2 tablespoons ... stir until ... STEAMED SAUTEED RICE: In a heavy 2 ... to subside, add the rice and stir for 2 ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-0,sauteed_rice,FF.html - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sauteed Rice - Recipe - Saveur.com -
Recipe - This flavorful rice dish is a common dish eaten almost daily in Brazil.
www.saveur.com/article/Food/Sauteed-Rice - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Recipe: Sauteed Rice Noodles - Ingredients: rice noodles, vegetable oil, garlic cloves, shrimp, bean curd, white turnips, white vinegar, fish sauce, paprika, sugar, eggs, ...
recipes.recipeland.com/recipe/v/Sauteed_Rice_Noodles_39607 - 28k - Em cache -



Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Amy Duncan
2 days14 hrs
  -> After due consideration...Thanks, Amy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Braised food


Explanation:
"Refogar" means to sautée the vegetables, for instance, lightly and then add water or vegetable stock and let them simmer until cooked.

braise
v. saute and then simmer slowly (of meat)

Receitas Light, Receitas de comidas, comidas light - [ Translate this page ]Refogue no óleo, até ficar levemente dourada. Postado por Cintia às 15:55. Marcadores: Comida Light: Carne de Soja Refogada ...
rangolegal.blogspot.com/2008/01/receitas-light-carne-de-soja-refogada.html - 69k

braise
v. saute and then simmer slowly (of meat)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-09 01:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see how to braise vegetables go to

http://simplycooking.wordpress.com/2006/10/22/braising-veget...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142