KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cancela

English translation: gate / barrier


17:12 Mar 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: cancela
mecansmo existente, por exemplo, nos parques de estacionamento, que condiºciona a entrada de veículos
Isabel Santos
English translation:gate / barrier
Explanation:
As a car park barrier or safety barrier the RT Barrier System has proven far more effective than wooden fencing or concrete bollards and far outlast either of them - able to withstand heavy ... ... Car Park Barrier. Web Designer

Access control can be applied to doors, turnstiles and car park barriers. Various ways of unlocking can be used, from badges to proximity cards and push-buttons operated from the inside.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9gate / barrier
Hermann
5 +1Gateisarcat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
gate / barrier


Explanation:
As a car park barrier or safety barrier the RT Barrier System has proven far more effective than wooden fencing or concrete bollards and far outlast either of them - able to withstand heavy ... ... Car Park Barrier. Web Designer

Access control can be applied to doors, turnstiles and car park barriers. Various ways of unlocking can be used, from badges to proximity cards and push-buttons operated from the inside.


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
0 min
  -> Thanks Sonia

agree  isarcat: yes, I guess we overlapped :)
1 min
  -> hardly - I would call this a photo finish ;-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  Kimberley
50 mins
  -> Thanks Kimberley

agree  henley
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henley

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rhandler

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Antonio

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: both, wie immer : )
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Sormane - busy working or just playing?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gate


Explanation:
This is a catch-all term. Depending on context you may have to add qualifiers.

isarcat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> thanks!!