KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

trifásico

English translation: three-phase (power system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trifásico
English translation:three-phase (power system)
Entered by: rhandler

23:08 Mar 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: trifásico
sistema trifásico (electricidade)
Isabel Santos
three-phase power system
Explanation:
Assim se diz. Veja estes exemplos:

Analysis of a Three Phase Power System with a Resistive Neutral
Back To Styleguide. Analysis of a Three Phase Power System with a
Resistive Neutral © 1999 Joseph Riel, www.k-online.com/~joer. ...
www.mapleapps.com/authors/wye.shtml

Three-phase power systems - Chapter 10: POLYPHASE AC CIRCUITS ...
... Let's survey the advantages of a three-phase power system over a single-phase system of equivalent load voltage and power capacity. ...
www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_2/chpt_10/2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 23:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, trifásico = three-phase, como no exemplo abaixo, que fala de um motor trifásico de corrente alternada:

Three Phase AC motor
Three Phase AC Motor. By Dr. Xing M. Wang. When a magnet rotates inside a generator with three coils positiond at 120 degrees from ...
www.rawbw.com/~xmwang/javappl/acMotor1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 23:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O António alterou seu comentário, depois que lhe respondi, abaixo. Acrescentou \"Óptimo. Ainda acordado, Ralph?\" Como não sei alterar minha resposta, faço aqui o complemento:

- Mas ainda são 8h45min da noite, António! Lembre-se que estou no Brasil (GMT - 3h).
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7three-phase power systemrhandler
5 +3three phase systemAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1three-phaseIlse Ackerman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
three-phase power system


Explanation:
Assim se diz. Veja estes exemplos:

Analysis of a Three Phase Power System with a Resistive Neutral
Back To Styleguide. Analysis of a Three Phase Power System with a
Resistive Neutral © 1999 Joseph Riel, www.k-online.com/~joer. ...
www.mapleapps.com/authors/wye.shtml

Three-phase power systems - Chapter 10: POLYPHASE AC CIRCUITS ...
... Let's survey the advantages of a three-phase power system over a single-phase system of equivalent load voltage and power capacity. ...
www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_2/chpt_10/2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 23:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, trifásico = three-phase, como no exemplo abaixo, que fala de um motor trifásico de corrente alternada:

Three Phase AC motor
Three Phase AC Motor. By Dr. Xing M. Wang. When a magnet rotates inside a generator with three coils positiond at 120 degrees from ...
www.rawbw.com/~xmwang/javappl/acMotor1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 23:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O António alterou seu comentário, depois que lhe respondi, abaixo. Acrescentou \"Óptimo. Ainda acordado, Ralph?\" Como não sei alterar minha resposta, faço aqui o complemento:

- Mas ainda são 8h45min da noite, António! Lembre-se que estou no Brasil (GMT - 3h).

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: penso que o power é desnecessário quando se fala de electricidade. Óptimo. Ainda acordado, Ralph?
11 mins
  -> Não foi o que os exemplos acima acharam, juntamente com 470 outros em que aparece a expressão completa. Nem a Izabel, ao escrever (eletricidade). Tudo bem, António?

agree  Valeria Verona
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Valeria

agree  Claudio Mazotti
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, willmatter

agree  Hermann
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hermann

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sormane

agree  Brigith Guimarães
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brigith

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three phase system


Explanation:
[PDF] Electric Field and Potential Distributions along Dry and Clean Non ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The influence of the other two phases of the three phase system are evaluated ..... surface
of the sheaths are shown in Figure 3. Figure 3. Electric field strength ...
www.integratedsoft.com/Papers/research/ Coulomb_High_Voltage_paper.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 23:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 phase system. Outra maneira de escrever, usando o 3.


Ground loop information page
... system. That 3 phases system has advantages that it saves wiring copper
and is very suitable for driving powerful electric motors. The ...
www.epanorama.net/documents/groundloop/ mains_connectors.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
40 mins

agree  Hermann
9 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes, we don't need "power" in this case. Salut!
15 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trifásico
three-phase


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs