KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Pórtico de amarração

English translation: windmill /wind turbine tower or structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pórtico de amarração
English translation:windmill /wind turbine tower or structure
Entered by: suesimons

08:06 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Pórtico de amarração
Same List!
Is this some sort of gantry?
suesimons
windmill /wind turbine tower or structure
Explanation:
See drawing:
http://www.mhi.co.jp/nsmw/mwt/en/str1000.html

Each foundation must support a wind turbine structure weighing approx. 42 tons
http://www.riverwinds.biz/watch_us_grow1.htm

The turbine's base extends 10 metres into the underground bedrock and its foundation is made of solid steel.

http://www.torontohydro.com/corporate/initiatives/green_powe...

A windmill is a machine that uses the wind to turn a wheel of adjustable vanes, slats or sails. As the wheel turns, it turns a shaft, wheels, and gears that power machinery.

Today we also have windmills, called "wind turbines," that generate electricity.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, again, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2moorage gateway/portico/arch(way)Jeff Steffin
4windmill /wind turbine tower or structure
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pórtico de amarração
moorage gateway/portico/arch(way)


Explanation:
...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
1 day5 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pórtico de amarração
windmill /wind turbine tower or structure


Explanation:
See drawing:
http://www.mhi.co.jp/nsmw/mwt/en/str1000.html

Each foundation must support a wind turbine structure weighing approx. 42 tons
http://www.riverwinds.biz/watch_us_grow1.htm

The turbine's base extends 10 metres into the underground bedrock and its foundation is made of solid steel.

http://www.torontohydro.com/corporate/initiatives/green_powe...

A windmill is a machine that uses the wind to turn a wheel of adjustable vanes, slats or sails. As the wheel turns, it turns a shaft, wheels, and gears that power machinery.

Today we also have windmills, called "wind turbines," that generate electricity.



    Reference: http://www.michigan.gov/hal/0,1607,7-160-15481_19268_20778-5...
    Reference: http://www.afm.dtu.dk/wind/turbines/img0003.jpg
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks, again, very much!