KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Armários de dispersão

English translation: Distribution cabinets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Armários de dispersão
English translation:Distribution cabinets
Entered by: suesimons

08:08 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Armários de dispersão
Same list!
Dispersal lockers? Any ideas for all these questions would be much appreciated.
suesimons
Distribution cabinets
Explanation:
if related to cables

Triax - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Cable Distribution Cabinets (CDC) and components, CATV & TELCO Cabinets, ... Enclosures > Cable Distribution Cabinets (CDC) and components. ...
www.triax.dk/ifs/files/triax/is/presentation/ home/Enclosures/cdc_x_components/cdc_x_components.jsp
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Distribution cabinets
Maria Luisa Duarte
4leakage cabinet
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armários de dispersão
Distribution cabinets


Explanation:
if related to cables

Triax - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Cable Distribution Cabinets (CDC) and components, CATV & TELCO Cabinets, ... Enclosures > Cable Distribution Cabinets (CDC) and components. ...
www.triax.dk/ifs/files/triax/is/presentation/ home/Enclosures/cdc_x_components/cdc_x_components.jsp


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Armários de dispersão
leakage cabinet


Explanation:
Cabinet Leakage Terminology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Cabinet Leakage Terminology. ... (Supply CFM) x 100. SMACNA Leak Class system relates cabinet leakage to cfm/1 00 sq.ft. of cabinet area. ...
www.marlocoil.com/lit_library/tech/leakage.html

Air Quality - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Vision™ Air Handlers: Our unique construction delivers optimal indoor air quality. Low-leakage cabinet construction reduces unfiltered air leakage. ...
www.mcquay.com/eprise/main/mcquaycom/ whymcquay/AirQuality/MQC_AirQuality

Monitor Ground Fault Leakage Currents - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Usually, the level of this leakage current is from about 10mA to some 100mA ... And each device's cabinet, which is insulated from the internal working electronics ...
www.ecmweb.com/mag/electric_monitor_ground_fault/

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31