KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Painéis em rede

English translation: networked panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Painéis em rede
English translation:networked panels
Entered by: Joao Vieira

12:09 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wind farms
Portuguese term or phrase: Painéis em rede
It reads: "...com cela metálica formada por painéis em rede" Is this a metal cell formed by a network of panels??Seems strange ..... Many thanks for suggestions.
suesimons
networked panels
Explanation:
literal, não?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 12:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Douglas Hardwired Networked Panels - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Simple networks can be established by connecting relay scanners from different panels together with a multi-conductor cable. In ...
www.douglaslightingcontrols.com/.../Products/ hardwired%20network/hardwired%20networked%20panels.htm

Scala - Networked display panels and light emitting polymer films - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Scala - Vignettes. Networked display panels and light emitting polymer films. Networked display panels are becoming commonplace. One ...
www.scala.com/vignettes/networked-display-panels.html

Product Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Communication between networked automatic control panels and devices broadcast these signal commands over the entire lighting control system network. ...
www.wattstopper.com/products/ productline_list.html?id=27&catindx=2
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Many thanks, João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4networked panels
Joao Vieira
3power network panels
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Painéis em rede
networked panels


Explanation:
literal, não?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 12:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Douglas Hardwired Networked Panels - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Simple networks can be established by connecting relay scanners from different panels together with a multi-conductor cable. In ...
www.douglaslightingcontrols.com/.../Products/ hardwired%20network/hardwired%20networked%20panels.htm

Scala - Networked display panels and light emitting polymer films - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Scala - Vignettes. Networked display panels and light emitting polymer films. Networked display panels are becoming commonplace. One ...
www.scala.com/vignettes/networked-display-panels.html

Product Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Communication between networked automatic control panels and devices broadcast these signal commands over the entire lighting control system network. ...
www.wattstopper.com/products/ productline_list.html?id=27&catindx=2


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks, João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  Javier Ramos
28 mins
  -> Obrigado Javier

agree  Silvia Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Silvia

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days1 min
  -> Obrigado Henrique

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power network panels


Explanation:
Panels for use in/with control gear controlling electrical power network, as per 'meco' reference in my answer to your “quadro de media tensão” question.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish