KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Grupo electrogénio de socorro

English translation: emergency generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Grupo electrogénio de socorro
English translation:emergency generator
Entered by: airmailrpl

07:07 Jun 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wind farms
Portuguese term or phrase: Grupo electrogénio de socorro
This is one item in a quantity surveyor's offering: is it some sort of panic button, alarm?
Thanks for your help.
suesimons
standby generator..emergency generator
Explanation:
Onan.com - Home Standby Generators
... RS12000. 11 kW home standby generator. RS15000. 15 kW home standby generator. RS20000. 20 kW home standby generator. RS45000. 45 kW home standby generator. ...
www.onan.com/onan/ homestandbygenerators/generatorHome.jsp
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Emergency generation set/unit
Joao Vieira
5standby generator..emergency generator
airmailrpl
4relief / alternative generatorAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief / alternative generator


Explanation:
Um grupo electrogéneo (com e e não i em Pt-Pt) é o mesmo que um gerador de corrente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 07:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Turbomar Energia, especialista em Soluções de Energia, forneceu e instalou um grupo electrogéneo automático por falha de rede principal, na nova sede da Pfizer Inc. no Lagoas Park em Oeiras.

O grupo electrogéneo insonorizado, da marca FG Wilson, modelo P300P1, tem a potência prime de 300 kVA e permite um funcionamento em sobrecarga de 10 % durante uma hora por cada período de 12 horas, sendo controlado por um Painel modelo 2001.

A instalação compreendeu a colocação no local do grupo gerador e execução do sistema de alimentação de combustível. Este sistema fará a trasfega do gasóleo através de uma electrobomba para o depósito diário.

TURBOMAR ENERGIA -
... A Turbomar Energia, especialista em Soluções de Energia, forneceu e instalou um
grupo electrogéneo automático por falha de rede principal, na nova sede da ...
www.turbomar.pt/id.asp?id=s9sub46p9sub46_286 -

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grupo electrogénio de socorro
standby generator..emergency generator


Explanation:
Onan.com - Home Standby Generators
... RS12000. 11 kW home standby generator. RS15000. 15 kW home standby generator. RS20000. 20 kW home standby generator. RS45000. 45 kW home standby generator. ...
www.onan.com/onan/ homestandbygenerators/generatorHome.jsp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks a million.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grupo electrogénio de socorro
Emergency generation set/unit


Explanation:
grupo electrogéneo = generation set (Dic. Verbo de Ing. Tec. e Científico)

PDF] Emergency capacity
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Against all the odds, ESBI, together with support provided by our client, subcontractors and GE, set a new standard in emergency generation unit installation. ...
www.esbi.ie/news_letter/ESBINewsJanuary2002.pdf

PDF] POLICY & PROCEDURE
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... PHYSICAL PLANT REPRESENTATIVE ♦ Set up a meeting in Building 5 with high ... switchgear at Building 5 is subject of shutdown) Emergency generation powered down ...
www.fau.edu/divdept/univarch/ fp/FP18-UtilityShutdown.pdf

[PDF] Issuesletter: Output-Based Emissions Standards for Distributed ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... be more likely to exceed the cost-per-ton thresh- olds (as set by the ... This premise goes for emergency generation as well, although it is complicated by public ...
www.raponline.org/showpdf.asp?PDF_URL=Pubs/ IssueLtr/OutputBasedEmissions.pdf

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 mins
  -> Parece que é uma sina. As escolhas devem ser feitas não sei porque critérios... Às vezes pergunto-me porque ainda tentamos ajudar. Ao menos que Portugal ganhe logo. Viva Portugal verde-rubro!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Viva Portugal!
11 hrs
  -> E salta Portugal, e salta Portugal, Olé...Olé! Até à final Olé...Olé!