KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Desenhista detalhista

English translation: design engineer/detail designer


13:35 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Desenhista detalhista
Desenhista detalhista: Desenhista detalhista (cad), Desenhista técnico detalhista, Detalhista em desenho técnico


Descrição sumária

Analisam solicitações de desenhos; interpretam documentos de apoio, tais como plantas, projetos, catálogos, croquis e normas. Observam características técnicas de desenhos; esboçam desenhos; definem formatos e escalas, sistemas de representação e prioridades de desenhos, conforme cronogramas. Desenham detalhes de projetos de desenhos. Enviam desenhos para revisão; realizam cópias de segurança e disponibilizam desenhos finais e/ou revisões para áreas afins. São classificados nessa epígrafe os desenhistas técnicos não especializados.

The above comes from a Brazilian list of occupations, as I have no context, just a list of jobs.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:design engineer/detail designer
Explanation:
Information for Design Engineering in Aerospace - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... identified between engineers who can be considered as company 'experts' and those who are mainstream design engineers (also referred to as 'detail' designers). ...
www.dig.bris.ac.uk/papers/asme99al.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-12 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design Engineer

A design engineer/CAD detail draftsman is required to join Unusual Rigging’s Northamptonshire-based design team responsible for the production of specialised engineering solutions for the entertainment industry.

Tasks will include: analysis of the client brief and development of the design solution, general arrangement and detailed fabrication drawings, liasing with fabrication and installation teams, site surveying and marking-out.

Applicants should possess engineering skills and training with a mechanical bias, with some post-graduation experience an advantage. Experience in AutoCAD and general IT literacy is essential as are good communication skills and the ability to work within a small team.

http://www.unusual.co.uk/htmlfiles/articles/vacancy.htm
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Yes, ta:-), was able to confirm this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Detail Draftsman
Clauwolf
4design engineer/detail designer
CristinaPereira
3Final art
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Detail Draftsman


Explanation:
:)
Tell the seller you found their ad on Cracker! Thanks! Mechanical Detail Draftsman. ... sydney
/ Engineering / Mechanical Detail Draftsman. Post here. Search. ...
www.cracker.com.au/classifieds/sydney/jobs/ engineering/myc2538862.aspx?title=mechanical+detail+draftsman. - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Structural Detail Draftsman. job in Sydney, NSW listed by Sabre ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... My client has project work involving Steel and Concrete Structures. They
seek a suitably qualified and experience Structural Detail Draftsman. ...
www.mycareer.com.au/jobseeker/job/ viewjob.aspx?jobid=2538862&o=mechanical+detail+draftsman.&l=syd... - 39k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-12 14:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not an engineer

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Plenamente
52 mins

agree  Amilcar: Ping!
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs

agree  Eneide Moreira
1 day3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design engineer/detail designer


Explanation:
Information for Design Engineering in Aerospace - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... identified between engineers who can be considered as company 'experts' and those who are mainstream design engineers (also referred to as 'detail' designers). ...
www.dig.bris.ac.uk/papers/asme99al.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-12 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design Engineer

A design engineer/CAD detail draftsman is required to join Unusual Rigging’s Northamptonshire-based design team responsible for the production of specialised engineering solutions for the entertainment industry.

Tasks will include: analysis of the client brief and development of the design solution, general arrangement and detailed fabrication drawings, liasing with fabrication and installation teams, site surveying and marking-out.

Applicants should possess engineering skills and training with a mechanical bias, with some post-graduation experience an advantage. Experience in AutoCAD and general IT literacy is essential as are good communication skills and the ability to work within a small team.

http://www.unusual.co.uk/htmlfiles/articles/vacancy.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q=%22design+en...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q=%22detail+de...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes, ta:-), was able to confirm this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: CAD detail draftsman
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final art


Explanation:
the same as "arte final" in portuguese

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4