KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

retificador /rectificador

English translation: rectifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retificador /rectificador
English translation:rectifier
Entered by: Javier Ramos

15:29 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: retificador /rectificador
No context. Job in heavy engineering. Manual. Possibly some relation to CAD design.


Looked for contexts and found the following in ES:


Salidas Profesionales:
Podrá incorporarse al mercado laboral como TECNICO y:
Preparador de máquinas (tornos automáticos, transfers, sistemas flexibles, líneas de procesado de chapa, ....)
Tornero - Fresador - Mandrinador - Rectificador - Soldador.
Programador de máquina herramienta CNC en planta.
Conductor de línea por arranque de viruta, conformado y especiales.
Modelista
Matricero moldista.


And in PT:

DOMÍNIO DE ORGANIZAÇÃO INDUSTRIAL / TORNEIRO MECÂNICO / FRESADOR MECÂNICO / RECTIFICADOR / AFIADOR / SERRALHEIRO MECÂNICO / SERRALHEIRO DE CUNHOS E CORTANTES / SERRALHEIRO CIVIL / SERRALHEIRO DE TUBOS / CALDEIREIRO / SOLDADOR

Nível de Formação II (UE)
1994, 26 p. - ISBN 972-732-174-7


PS, Note that ot's NOT the machine, but a JOB:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
rectifier
Explanation:
no caso, retificador de chapas ou peças, não de tensão elétrica (CA/CC)
Selected response from:

Javier Ramos
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rectifier
Javier Ramos
3millerAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectifier


Explanation:
no caso, retificador de chapas ou peças, não de tensão elétrica (CA/CC)

Javier Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks:-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miller


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Normalmente um rectificador trabalha com fresas (máquinas).

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39