KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

apontador

English translation: overseer (of labourers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apontador
English translation:overseer (of labourers)
Entered by: António Ribeiro

15:45 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: apontador
No context, list of jobs

I imagine this is someone who schedules, although the direct translation is simply 'timekeeper'.



Here is info from the BR job classification site: http://www.mtecbo.gov.br/busca/descricao.asp?codigo=4142-10

4142 :: Apontadores e conferentes

4142-05 - Apontador de mão-de-obra - Anotador de mão-de-obra, Anotador de pessoal, Apontador de obras, Apontador de pessoal, Apropriador de mão-de-obra, Controlador de mão-de-obra
4142-10 - Apontador de produção - Anotador de processo de produção, Anotador de produção, Apontador de campo, Apontador industrial, Conferente de controle de produção, Controlador de produção, Controlador de serviços de produção, Encarregado de seção de controle de produção
4142-15 - Conferente de carga e descarga - Conferente de faturas e notas fiscais , Conferente portuário


Descrição sumária

Apontam a produção e controlam a freqüência de mão-de-obra. Acompanham atividades de produção, conferem cargas e verificam documentação. Preenchem relatórios, guias, boletins, plano de carga e recibos. Controlam movimentação de carga e descarga nos portos, terminais portuários e embarcações. Podem liderar equipes de trabalho.



These are all the possible 'apontador' jobs:

Resultados de títulos encontrados (13) Códigos Tipo

Apontador (basquete) 3772-15 Sinônimo
Apontador (vôlei) 3772-45 Sinônimo
Apontador de bicos (calçados) 7642-10 Sinônimo
Apontador de campo 4142-10 Sinônimo
Apontador de cartões de ponto 4110-30 Sinônimo
Apontador de mão-de-obra 4142-05 Ocupação
Apontador de obras 4142-05 Sinônimo
Apontador de pessoal 4142-05 Sinônimo
Apontador de produção 4142-10 Ocupação
Apontador de tempo (produção) 3911-10 Sinônimo
Apontador industrial 4142-10 Sinônimo
Apontadores e conferentes 4142 Família
Assistente de apontador (basquete) 3772-15 Sinônimo
xxxLia Fail
Spain
overseer (of labourers)
Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks, to my mind this is the most likley possibility (as a factory job)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4timekeeper
Joao Vieira
4ControllerJoão Neto
4overseer (of labourers)António Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overseer (of labourers)


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, to my mind this is the most likley possibility (as a factory job)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controller


Explanation:
The person that actually keeps track of everything related to his/her specific area.

João Neto
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
timekeeper


Explanation:
Job Description: Timekeeper - INEEL Scholastic Tournament - [ Traduzir esta página ]
INEEL Scholastic Tournament Job Description: Timekeeper. When you
arrive, go to the information table and check in. This allows us ...
education.inel.gov/scholastic-tournament/tkeeper.asp - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-12 16:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talent Tree - Job Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Timekeeper, Apply Now. Position Description Contract work onsite at
local refinery. ... Work Location br - Louisiana, Job Type Temp To Hire. ...
www.talenttree.com/Job_Seekers/Job_Details_2.asp?ID=954

TIMEKEEPER - Job Description - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Job description for TIMEKEEPER and over 12000 other careers. Use this
list to stimulate new Career Ideas. ... Job Description for: TIMEKEEPER. ...
www.careerplanner.com/ DOT-Job-Descriptions/TIMEKEEPER.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-13 10:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found another job which describes the \"CONFERENTE\": Checking Clerk
Junior Checking Clerk - Position Description (Series #1113pd) ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Junior Checking Clerk - Position Description (Series #1113pd) by Bauschke & Associates, Ltd. ... Junior Checking Clerk - Position Description (Series #1113pd). by. ...
www.downloadsuperstore.com/ Junior_Checking_Clerk_Position_Description_Series_1113pd_.htm

Judicial decision on patent and/or copyrights - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... or bottom, kept on the counter by guides, which, when pushed or pulled, will move groceries deposited within it by a customer to the checking clerk and leave ...
www.patenting-art.com/decision/greata50.htm

G&G Supermarket - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... (Positions subject to availability.) Checking Clerk: Check out groceries and help out courtesy clerk. Operate cash register, handle cash, check, credit cards. ...
www.gandgmarket.com/employment.html

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy: definitely for some of the jobs, though you might have to consider translating the word in more than one way given concepts like 'time and motion studies', 'time keeping' and 'time management' inherent in the different uses of the first language term.
2 hrs
  -> Agree. We also have other titles for similar activities.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique

agree  Eneide Moreira
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eneide

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina