KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Op. Oxicorte = oxy-acetlylene cutter?

English translation: oxy-acetlylene cutter


15:59 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Op. Oxicorte = oxy-acetlylene cutter?
Op. Oxicorte

No context, list of jobs in heavy engineering

oxy-acetlylene cutter? Just want to be sure the mean exacttly the same thing.........
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:oxy-acetlylene cutter
Explanation:
yes, it's the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 16:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oxyacetylene
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks:_)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oxy-acetlylene cutter
Ricardo Fonseca
5Oxyacetylene Torch Operator Or Welder
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Oxy-acetylene cutter (operator)
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oxy-acetlylene cutter


Explanation:
yes, it's the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 16:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oxyacetylene

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks:_)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oxy-acetylene cutter (operator)


Explanation:
Op. could refer to "operador" (??)
ACETYLENE (not ACETLYLENE)
Definição:

O oxicorte é o processo de secionamento de metais pela combustão localizada e contínua devido a ação de um jato de Oxigênio, de elevada pureza, agindo sobre um ponto previamente aquecido por uma chama oxicombustível.
http://www.infomet.com.br/s_oxicorte.php
SLI - Accident Prevention and Investigations - Case Study: Sample Fatal Accident Investigation
... the worker cut the holding down bolts using the oxy-acetylene cutter. The cabinet (2.21 metres tall) was then lifted ... commences to cut steel bar with oxy-acetylene cutter ...
www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/institute/level1/course11/lecture3... mais resultados deste site
Southern Lock & Safe
Southern Lock and Safe., Australia. ... Torch equates with an oxy-acetylene cutter. Therefore on TDR safes torches and drills have a great deal of trouble ...
www.southernlock.com.au/pages/safes_freestand.php4
Demolition Worker Killed: SIS 30/1995
... With the cabinet suspended above the ground, the demolition worker removed the steel bar with an oxy-acetylene cutter ...
www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/../pagebin/pg002387.htm mais resultados deste site
CTC-Services-Materials Engineering
... Plasma arc cutter. Oxy-acetylene cutter. Fitness-for-Purpose defect criteria evaluation ...
www.ctc-consultants.com/welding.htm



Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oxyacetylene Torch Operator Or Welder


Explanation:
Alternate Career Titles

Other titles and keywords for the career(s) above include:


Oxyacetylene Burner
Oxyacetylene Cutter
Oxyacetylene Cutter Torch Operator Or Welder
Oxyacetylene Torch Operator
Oxyacetylene Welder
Oxyhydrogen Welder
www.iseek.org/sv/13003.jsp?code=100482 - 17k

O (Census Occs beginning with) - Occupational Classification ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... burner All Industries F783 Oxyacetylene cutter All Industries F783 Oxyacetylene welder All Industries F783 Oxyacetylene-torch operator All Industries F766 ...
www.bls.gov/ncs/ocs/ocsm/como.htm - 65k

Find the Minneapolis Welding jobs you want and other jobs posted ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... MN-Saint Paul, Gas/Oxy-acetylene Welder, Aerotek Commercial Staffing, 08/04. ...
MN-Minneapolis, Welder, Aerotek Commercial Staffing, 07/30. ...
manufacturing.careerbuilder.com/ mf.ic/Minnesota_Minneapolis_Welding.htm - 101k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66