KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

vazão

English translation: streamflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vazão
English translation:streamflow
Entered by: jrb

21:21 Jul 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: vazão
períodos de vazões, histórico de vazões. energia hidráulica...
Lourenço Dreyer
Brazil
streamflow
Explanation:
http://www.duke-energy.com.br/IN/Negocios/dicionario/index.a...

Vazão (Streamflow)

A velocidade à qual a água passa por um dado ponto em um rio, geralmente expressa em pés cúbicos por segundo (cfs). (EUA)

Streamflow = the volumetric flow rate of the waterway measured in m3s-1 (not really cubic feet).

PDF] Revista 21.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Obtaining energy gain from residual sludge fits in the comprehensive context of
sustained ... se rebombear 10m³/s (vazão natural do rio) em direção à ...
www.cerpch.efei.br/revista_online/ ano6/n21/pdf/pag07a18.pdf

PDF] AGÊNCIA NACIONAL DE ENERGIA ELÉTRICA-ANEEL PROCESSO N 48500.005033 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
exploração de energia hidráulica, respondendo, perante o Poder Concedente ...
XI - garantir vazão defluente mínima de 10 m³/s na Usina Hidrelétrica Jaguari, ...
www.cesp.com.br/investidores/pdf/CG0403CESP.pdf

Understanding and Defining Drought
... power plants were dependent on streamflow rather than storage for power generation.
Reducing hydroelectric power production required the government to ...
www.drought.unl.edu/whatis/concept.htm

Pulse of the River Homepage
Here, the range of streamflow, before any dams were built, ... Power: The production
of hydroelectric power is the primary use of the Columbia River system. ...
www.aihydro.org/pulse/control.html

DOC] ECONOMIC FEASIBILITY ASSESSMENT OF WINTER CLOUD SEEDING
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
This augmented streamflow would be used to generate additional electrical ...
program would generate additional hydroelectric power since water released in ...
www.nawcinc.com/Boise_feasibility_text.doc

Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jessica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2streamflowjrb
5outflowxxxamj_services
4discharge
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vazão
discharge


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vazão
streamflow


Explanation:
http://www.duke-energy.com.br/IN/Negocios/dicionario/index.a...

Vazão (Streamflow)

A velocidade à qual a água passa por um dado ponto em um rio, geralmente expressa em pés cúbicos por segundo (cfs). (EUA)

Streamflow = the volumetric flow rate of the waterway measured in m3s-1 (not really cubic feet).

PDF] Revista 21.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Obtaining energy gain from residual sludge fits in the comprehensive context of
sustained ... se rebombear 10m³/s (vazão natural do rio) em direção à ...
www.cerpch.efei.br/revista_online/ ano6/n21/pdf/pag07a18.pdf

PDF] AGÊNCIA NACIONAL DE ENERGIA ELÉTRICA-ANEEL PROCESSO N 48500.005033 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
exploração de energia hidráulica, respondendo, perante o Poder Concedente ...
XI - garantir vazão defluente mínima de 10 m³/s na Usina Hidrelétrica Jaguari, ...
www.cesp.com.br/investidores/pdf/CG0403CESP.pdf

Understanding and Defining Drought
... power plants were dependent on streamflow rather than storage for power generation.
Reducing hydroelectric power production required the government to ...
www.drought.unl.edu/whatis/concept.htm

Pulse of the River Homepage
Here, the range of streamflow, before any dams were built, ... Power: The production
of hydroelectric power is the primary use of the Columbia River system. ...
www.aihydro.org/pulse/control.html

DOC] ECONOMIC FEASIBILITY ASSESSMENT OF WINTER CLOUD SEEDING
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
This augmented streamflow would be used to generate additional electrical ...
program would generate additional hydroelectric power since water released in ...
www.nawcinc.com/Boise_feasibility_text.doc



jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jessica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Gooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooood ;))
40 mins
  -> thanks Leonor :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vazão
outflow


Explanation:
outflow periods, outflow records...

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish