KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

afluências

English translation: inflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:afluências
English translation:inflow
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:22 Jul 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: afluências
análise do histórico de afluências. (energia hidráulica).
Lourenço Dreyer
Brazil
inflow
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-19 21:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inflow
n. inward flow, flow that is directed inward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 21:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exercises to support the title The Hydraulics of Open Channel Flow ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The Hydraulics of Open Channel Flow: An Introduction Hubert Chanson ... The design inflow conditions of the prototype dissipator are: discharge = 220 m3/s, ...
www.bh.com/companions/0340740671/ exercises/exercisesP4-17.htm - 43k -
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inflow
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4rush of water
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afluências
rush of water


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afluências
inflow


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-19 21:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inflow
n. inward flow, flow that is directed inward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 21:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exercises to support the title The Hydraulics of Open Channel Flow ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The Hydraulics of Open Channel Flow: An Introduction Hubert Chanson ... The design inflow conditions of the prototype dissipator are: discharge = 220 m3/s, ...
www.bh.com/companions/0340740671/ exercises/exercisesP4-17.htm - 43k -


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: analysis of inflow records
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your feedback

agree  jrb: hi Leonor! this is correct, I've just looked it up :) see you
43 mins
  -> Thank you JESSICA, LTNS

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> obrigada Henrique