KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

transformadores a seco

English translation: dry-type transformers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transformadores a seco
English translation:dry-type transformers
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

00:23 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / use of the word
Portuguese term or phrase: transformadores a seco
Esquema de iluminação
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
dry-type transformers
Explanation:
Transformador subterrâneo. Underground-type transformer. Transformadores a seco. Dry-type transformers. Transistor a efeito de campo tipo enriquecimento ...
www.geocities.com/WallStreet/3701/glossary/con1800t.htm
Power transformers - Part 11: Dry-type transformers. Maintenance Result Date: 2006 ... Parte 11: Transformadores de tipo seco. Maintenance Result Date: 2006 ...
www.iecq-cecc.org/cgi-bin/procgi.pl/www/iecwww.p??wwwlang=
e&wwwprog=TCpubs.p&progdb=db1&css_c...

Ventilated Dry Type Transformers. ... GE ventilated dry-type transformers are designed for indoor or outdoor applications in schools, hospitals, ...
www.geindustrial.com/cwc/products?pnlid=5&id=ventxf -

Applies to single-phase and polyphase dry type transformers (including both autotransformers and noncurrent limiting reactors) for supplying energy to power ...
www.nema.org/stds/st20.cfm

The Electric Service Company immediately ships new padmount and dry type transformers as well as providing emergency transformer repair services for ...
www.electricservice.com/
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
You have confirmed my idea thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dry-type transformers
Claudio Mazotti
4dry transformers
Paula Cardoso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry-type transformers


Explanation:
Transformador subterrâneo. Underground-type transformer. Transformadores a seco. Dry-type transformers. Transistor a efeito de campo tipo enriquecimento ...
www.geocities.com/WallStreet/3701/glossary/con1800t.htm
Power transformers - Part 11: Dry-type transformers. Maintenance Result Date: 2006 ... Parte 11: Transformadores de tipo seco. Maintenance Result Date: 2006 ...
www.iecq-cecc.org/cgi-bin/procgi.pl/www/iecwww.p??wwwlang=
e&wwwprog=TCpubs.p&progdb=db1&css_c...

Ventilated Dry Type Transformers. ... GE ventilated dry-type transformers are designed for indoor or outdoor applications in schools, hospitals, ...
www.geindustrial.com/cwc/products?pnlid=5&id=ventxf -

Applies to single-phase and polyphase dry type transformers (including both autotransformers and noncurrent limiting reactors) for supplying energy to power ...
www.nema.org/stds/st20.cfm

The Electric Service Company immediately ships new padmount and dry type transformers as well as providing emergency transformer repair services for ...
www.electricservice.com/

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
You have confirmed my idea thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry transformers


Explanation:
No site da Siemens encontra-se este termo, quer em Português, quer em Inglês.


    Reference: http://www.siemens.com.br/templates/imprensa_mais.aspx?chann...
    Reference: http://www.siemens.com.br/templates/produto.aspx?channel=250...
Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4