KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

Entidade Competente (v.s. Entidade Concedente)

English translation: regulatory body..regulatory authority..responsible authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Entidade Competente (v.s. Entidade Concedente)
English translation:regulatory body..regulatory authority..responsible authority
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:20 Sep 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / hydrolectric power legal agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: Entidade Competente (v.s. Entidade Concedente)
This is a contract for building a hydroelectric power plant. The Entidade Concedente has been identified as the State government of the country. I am debating as to the right term for "entidade competente" and was thinking of using "responsible authority" but I am not satisfied that it is the best translation. Here is the definition body:

**Entidade Competente** significa qualquer instituição do Estado, incluindo Ministérios, departamentos, autoridades, direcções ou autoridades administrativas controladas pelo Governo (Entidade Concedente), do qual fazem parte integrante, qualquer autoridade reguladora, instituto, serviço, autoridade local, organismo municipal ou outra instituição pública e qualquer representante autorizado de tal **Entidade Competente** que tenha jurisidição em conformidade e de acordo com a Legislação Aplicável relativamente a assunto específio respeitante à Concessionária ou à Concessão.

All suggestions are invited.

MITA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
regulatory body..regulatory authority.."responsible authority"
Explanation:
Regulatory body
A regulatory body, in the context of higher education, is an external ... A regulatory body is like a professional body but it is not a membership
www.qualityresearchinternational.com/glossary/regulatorybod...

Tennessee Regulatory Authority
A regulatory agency whose responsibilities include oversight of the telecommunications industry in Tennessee.
www.state.tn.us/tra/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-09-02 18:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Canada's Role as a Responsible Authority
In these circumstances, the Department is called a Responsible Authority for the undertaking. Environment Canada is a Responsible Authority when it: ...
www.on.ec.gc.ca/laws/epad/responsible_authority_e.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I had come up with Responsible Authority myself so you confirmed it. I will keep it this way, to be on the safe side. I appreciate all the input from both of you. : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5qualified authorities/authorities of competent jurisdiction
Antonio Barros
4regulatory body..regulatory authority.."responsible authority"
airmailrpl


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualified authorities/authorities of competent jurisdiction


Explanation:
Também poderia ser relevant authorities dependendo do contexto

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulatory body..regulatory authority.."responsible authority"


Explanation:
Regulatory body
A regulatory body, in the context of higher education, is an external ... A regulatory body is like a professional body but it is not a membership
www.qualityresearchinternational.com/glossary/regulatorybod...

Tennessee Regulatory Authority
A regulatory agency whose responsibilities include oversight of the telecommunications industry in Tennessee.
www.state.tn.us/tra/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-09-02 18:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Canada's Role as a Responsible Authority
In these circumstances, the Department is called a Responsible Authority for the undertaking. Environment Canada is a Responsible Authority when it: ...
www.on.ec.gc.ca/laws/epad/responsible_authority_e.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I had come up with Responsible Authority myself so you confirmed it. I will keep it this way, to be on the safe side. I appreciate all the input from both of you. : )