KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

Regime de Tributação e Cambial

English translation: Tax and [Foreign] Exchange Regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Regime de Tributação e Cambial
English translation:Tax and [Foreign] Exchange Regime
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:25 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / hydrolectric power legal agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: Regime de Tributação e Cambial
This is the title of a clause in a large contract for a hydroelectric power plant in Africa. Here is the clause in which this term appears:

A Concessionária pagará todas as taxas relevantes de aplicação geral e quaisquer impostos, direitos alfandegários ou taxas e outros encargos fiscais e parafiscais determinados pela Legislação Aplicável, e sera elegível a beneficiar dos incentives fiscais previstos na Legislação Aplicável. A Concessionária beneficiará e observerá também o regime cambial previsto na Legislação Aplicável.

I suspect a literal translation will not fit here. Any thoughts welcomed.

MTIA
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Tax and [Foreign] Exchange Regime
Explanation:
I would say the literal translation does indeed work... one has to know the applicable tax and exchange regime before one signs a contract...

conomy and Business Opportunities in AzerbaijanSuccessful macro-economic policies, joined with strong steps in reforming the trade, tax and exchange regime, and administrative structure of the public ...
www.pangaeapartners.com/azecon.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, I am going to keep "regime" then. Mike, I first came up with system too but perhaps regime is safer. I verified it in Black's. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tax and [Foreign] Exchange Regime
Marian Greenfield
4Taxation and Exchange System
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax and [Foreign] Exchange Regime


Explanation:
I would say the literal translation does indeed work... one has to know the applicable tax and exchange regime before one signs a contract...

conomy and Business Opportunities in AzerbaijanSuccessful macro-economic policies, joined with strong steps in reforming the trade, tax and exchange regime, and administrative structure of the public ...
www.pangaeapartners.com/azecon.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, I am going to keep "regime" then. Mike, I first came up with system too but perhaps regime is safer. I verified it in Black's. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Neil Stewart
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxation and Exchange System


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-04 15:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12