KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

Periódico Indicativo

English translation: Indicated Period / the period indicated


00:41 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: Periódico Indicativo
Describing a section on a web site:

Secção de anúncios sobre o tema de Periódico Indicativo

Does it relate to the time the announcements will be posted there?
DavidHardy
English translation:Indicated Period / the period indicated
Explanation:
I cannot be certain what that 'indicated period' is about. The site in question is pointing to news or announcements about the 'indicated period'. I'm sorry I can't be more helpful.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you. This is closest to the limited context I offered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Indicated Period / the period indicated
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3Periodical Opening
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Periodical Opening


Explanation:
Periodical Opening

This is my suggestion. I went to a few sites and basically this is normally a section of employment.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indicated Period / the period indicated


Explanation:
I cannot be certain what that 'indicated period' is about. The site in question is pointing to news or announcements about the 'indicated period'. I'm sorry I can't be more helpful.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you. This is closest to the limited context I offered.