KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

calha técnica

English translation: cable duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calha técnica
English translation:cable duct
Entered by: Andreia Pedro

17:29 Oct 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: calha técnica
É uma protecção para os fios eléctricos

Língua de Partida: Português Europeu
Andreia Pedro
United Kingdom
cable duct
Explanation:
See: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://cableorganizer...
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, either cable or wire duct are the two more appropriate for the context. Thanks once again, lexical!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skirting ductFernando Domeniconi
5cable ductlexical


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable duct


Explanation:
See: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://cableorganizer...

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, either cable or wire duct are the two more appropriate for the context. Thanks once again, lexical!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skirting duct


Explanation:
Compare as duas versões do site deste fabricante:

http://www.obo-bettermann.com/en/rapid45.shtml

http://www.obo-bettermann.com/pt/rapid45.shtml

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Fernando.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Não resta a menor dúvida! A comparação esclarece tudo.
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler...mas :)