KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

máquina limpagrades

English translation: grating cleaners...grating cleaning machines..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:máquina limpagrades
English translation:grating cleaners...grating cleaning machines..
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:46 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plants
Portuguese term or phrase: máquina limpagrades
(...) fornecimento dos equipamentos hidromecânicos, pontes rolantes principais da casa de força, máquina limpagrades e serviços respectivos.
Mamifera
Brazil
grating cleaners...grating cleaning machines
Explanation:
Business- and company profile
S, Automatic grating cleaners. S, All kind of fish farming equipment on special request. S, Automatic sluice gates. S, Oxygenation plants
www.wintec.dk/engelsk/profile.htm

[PDF]
2003 INF. ACTIVIDADES .ltima
maintenance of the grating cleaners in the channel. and power-plant inlets; and, at the Santa Eulalia. hydroelectric power plant, the installation of locks ...
www.corporateregister.com/a10723/ibd04-sus-sp.pdf

CINK Hydro - Energy s.r.o.
... of technology for hydroelectric power stations, turbines (Banki, Ossberger system, Francis, Pelton, Kaplan) and accessories (grating, cleaning machines) ...
www.kompass.com/cs/CZ009082 -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grating cleaners...grating cleaning machines
airmailrpl
5screen cleaning machinerhandler


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grating cleaners...grating cleaning machines


Explanation:
Business- and company profile
S, Automatic grating cleaners. S, All kind of fish farming equipment on special request. S, Automatic sluice gates. S, Oxygenation plants
www.wintec.dk/engelsk/profile.htm

[PDF]
2003 INF. ACTIVIDADES .ltima
maintenance of the grating cleaners in the channel. and power-plant inlets; and, at the Santa Eulalia. hydroelectric power plant, the installation of locks ...
www.corporateregister.com/a10723/ibd04-sus-sp.pdf

CINK Hydro - Energy s.r.o.
... of technology for hydroelectric power stations, turbines (Banki, Ossberger system, Francis, Pelton, Kaplan) and accessories (grating, cleaning machines) ...
www.kompass.com/cs/CZ009082 -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
28 mins
  -> agradeço

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screen cleaning machine


Explanation:
É a expressão usada, nesse contexto, veja:

[PDF] The Compass - issue 17
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
screen-cleaning machine, installed with assistance from a $145000 .... Conventional power plants produce waste heat as a byproduct of ...
www.epa.qld.gov.au/register/p00479aq.pdf

[PDF] Reducing Toxics in Washington
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tacts and windings on the large power-generating turbines. Inland Pacific Stamp Co. in Spokane had a screen-cleaning machine, ...
www.ecy.wa.gov/pubs/0004003.pdf

[PDF] INNOVATIVE HYDROPOWER DEVELOPMENT IN AN URBAN ENVIRONMENT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It is build of six circular screens and equipped with six screen cleaning machines. .... By this development of innovative hydropower plants in an urban ...
www.wec-austria.at/de/files/download/wedamg0904.pdf

Appendix A - Lower Snake Reservoir Drawdown Technical Report
This report identifies the hydropower losses in terms of combustion turbines as a ...... The screen-cleaning machines will be similar to those used at the ...
www.nww.usace.army.mil/lsr/scs_phase1/appa.htm



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 124