KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

massas

English translation: conductive parts / ground conductors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:massas
English translation:conductive parts / ground conductors
Entered by: cristina estanislau

13:58 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Health and safety manual
Portuguese term or phrase: massas
As electrizações são consequência quer de contactos directos quer de contactos indirectos:
CONTACTO INDIRECTO § Contacto de pessoas com massas ou elementos condutores postos acidentalmente em tensão.
MASSA § Todo o elemento metálico de um material eléctrico susceptível de ser tocado e, normalmente, isolado das partes activas, mas podendo ser posto acidentalmente sob tensão.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
conductive parts
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4significant metallic bodies
Clauwolf
3conductive parts
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conductive parts


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant metallic bodies


Explanation:
:) They must have some weight in order to dissipate current

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36