KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

pátio de manuseio

English translation: handling yard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pátio de manuseio
English translation:handling yard
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

12:46 May 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: pátio de manuseio
Anyone know the term for "pátio de manuseio" in English? Full sentence as follows:

Os equipamentos das centrais estão sendo produzidos no parque fabril da companhia, e nos parques fabris dos fornecedores de pátio de manuseio de biomassa, caldeira, turbina e gerador
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
handling yard
Explanation:
PDF] MONITORING REPORT GUJARAT AMBUJA CEMENTS LIMITED 24 MW Capacity ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calibrated from Weight and measures dept. is installed in Biomass handling yard. Daily Power generation data is monitored and recorded from duly calibrated ...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Taylor! I had actually considered this term but with only 2 google results I was unsure if it was the proper term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5handling yard
Taylor Kirk
4(biomass) store
RealBlunt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
handling yard


Explanation:
PDF] MONITORING REPORT GUJARAT AMBUJA CEMENTS LIMITED 24 MW Capacity ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calibrated from Weight and measures dept. is installed in Biomass handling yard. Daily Power generation data is monitored and recorded from duly calibrated ...


Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Taylor! I had actually considered this term but with only 2 google results I was unsure if it was the proper term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Carla!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(biomass) store


Explanation:
...The straw-fired biomass facility consists of a boiler, straw store, ash separator and a system for handling the bottom and fly ash. The straw store holds enough bales to run the plant for two to three days, with deliveries arriving from Monday until noon on Saturday, every week....

http://renewenergy.wordpress.com/2008/02/07/worlds-most-effi...

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese