KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

impedancia

English translation: impedance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:impedancia
English translation:impedance
Entered by: Zornitsa Antonova

22:37 Jul 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electrical installation
Portuguese term or phrase: impedancia
isolação de todas as partes vivas em relação à terra ou aterramento de um ponto através de uma
impedância;
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
impedance
Explanation:
impedance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-05 22:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impedância (f)
n. impedance, total amount of resistance (Electricity, Physics)
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
And I am sorry that my question lead to so big discussion. I only wanted to know how shall I put the word in English. Thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3impedance
Leniel Macaferi
5 -1impedance connection (earthing resistance)
Joon Oh
4 -1choke (coil)
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impedance


Explanation:
impedance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-05 22:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impedância (f)
n. impedance, total amount of resistance (Electricity, Physics)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
And I am sorry that my question lead to so big discussion. I only wanted to know how shall I put the word in English. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: 'impedance' is a characteristic of an electrical component, not the (correct) name of a physical component. And your definition 'total amount of resistance' is totally incorrect.
4 mins

agree  sula: perfect. eg "both subscriber wires are connected to earth via an impedance." Your definition is not totally wrong if by 'resistance' they mean the 'opposition' to alternating current. Impedance is the AC equivalent of resistance in DC.
1 hr

agree  Marcos Antonio
11 hrs

agree  RealBlunt: ...o texto a traduzir...é de rigor gramatical e semântico muito dúbio..."aterrar", é ligar à terra?...só conheço aterrar ... num aeroporto...mas enfim. Agora Impedância...é impedance...(point paragraph!)
13 hrs

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impedance connection (earthing resistance)


Explanation:
Impedance connection abrange um circuito resistivo que oferece certo valor de impedância. Para aterramento use-se mais "earthing resistance (circuit)".
http://www.meteolabor.ch/e/surge_protection_basics.htm

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: "Impedance connection abrange um circuito resistivo " ?? No way. // What rule? - please quote it or provide a link.
3 mins
  -> Pela regra da Proz, você que está respondendo junto comigo não pode retirar um ponto de outro que responde! Cuidado, senhor mediamatrix!

neutral  sula: 'impedance connection' is correct but I prefer just 'impedance' - simpler and truer to the source. mediamatrix seems to think that a resistive circuit has to be 'pure' - not the case!
45 mins
  -> vamos ver a decisão da asker!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
choke (coil)


Explanation:
The electrical component used for "aterramento de um ponto através de uma impedância" is a 'choke coil' (or just 'choke').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-06 13:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re sula's comment below: You cannot connect anything in an electrical circuit with a mere electrical parameter/characteristic (e.g. an 'impedance'); you need a physical component - in this case a 'choke'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sula: the portuguese is not referring to a particular component, just to 'an impedance'. Earthing is not at all the primary function of a choke coil nor are choke coils the only devices with impedances that can be connected to earth! See note to asker for info.
1 hr
  -> Geee .. what a mess. Impedance is NOT the "AC equivalent of resistance in DC" (re your comment to Leniel's answer).