KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

tensão continua sem ondulação

English translation: Ripple-free dc voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tensão continua sem ondulação
English translation:Ripple-free dc voltage
Entered by: Zornitsa Antonova

11:07 Jul 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electrical installation
Portuguese term or phrase: tensão continua sem ondulação
Uma tensão contínua "sem ondulação" é convencionalmente definida como apresentando uma taxa de ondulação não superior a 10% em valor eficaz
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Ripple-free direct current
Explanation:
ripple-free is much more common than rippleless.
direct current (DC) is widely used to mean 'tensão continua' rather than 'direct current voltage' or 'direct voltage'.
Selected response from:

sula
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ripple-free dc voltage
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Ripple-free direct currentsula
4Waveless voltage direct current.
Marcos Antonio
3 +1Rippleless direct voltageDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rippleless direct voltage


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waveless voltage direct current.


Explanation:
Sug.

- Quando se fala em "Direta ou Alternada" estamos nos referindo à "corrente" e não à "tensão". Mede-se a tensão em corrente alternada (Vcc) ou a tensão em corrente contínua (Vcc).

- Novos controladores de trânsito de energia de alta tensão e potência são ... Starting with the High Voltage Direct Current- HVDC, power converters, ...
www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2004/painel_result/vglobal_p...

- Chamamos este tipo de corrente de dc (do Inglês, "direct current", corrente direta) ou cc (corrente contínua). A fonte que a mantém é denominada tensão dc ...
www.letronet.com.br/psist/ppesq/ppesqlivcap/ppesqeb/ppesqeb... - 26k -

- 22 mai. 2007 ... Current ou VDC - Voltage Direct Current), uma tensão apropriada para uso em ... quando as tensões em corrente contínua estão suspensas, ...
informatizado.wordpress.com/2007/05/22/tipos-e-diferncas-at-e-atx/ - 31k -

- Galvanism is a continuous, waveless, unidirectional current of low voltage, commercially spoken of a direct current. Galvanic current is decidedly chemical ...
www.findachiropractor.com/chiropractic-dictionary.htm - 60k

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ripple-free direct current


Explanation:
ripple-free is much more common than rippleless.
direct current (DC) is widely used to mean 'tensão continua' rather than 'direct current voltage' or 'direct voltage'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Puts out 12 volts of ripple free direct current
  • The output of the rectifier is a series of "humps", which must be "smoothed out" to become flat, ripple-free direct current.

    Reference: http://www.harddrivezapper.com/index_files/power.htm
    Reference: http://www.aikenamps.com/AmpTerms.html
sula
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ripple-free dc voltage


Explanation:
369 hits on google for this expression

ripple free dc voltage - All About Circuits- [ Traduzir esta página ]31 mai. 2006 ... ripple free dc voltage Homework Help. ... All About Circuits > Electronics Forums > Homework Help · Reload this Page ripple free dc voltage ...
forum.allaboutcircuits.com/showthread.php?t=2573 - 58k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PWM rectifier with low DC voltage ripple for magnet supply ...for ac voltage distortion by giving ripple-free dc voltage, but. ac current waveforms are worsened. In the following sections, one control strategy that ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/28/3544/00126750.pdf?arnumber=126750 - Páginas Semelhantes


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96