KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

veia de cabo

English translation: cable isolated conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:veia de cabo
English translation:cable isolated conductor
Entered by: Zornitsa Antonova

14:37 Jul 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electrical installation
Portuguese term or phrase: veia de cabo
Qualquer cabo unipolar ou veia de cabo multipolar utilizado como condutor de proteção deve ser identificado de acordo com essa função.
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
cable isolated conductor
Explanation:
Sug.


- 3.4.16 Veia
Condutor isolado componente de um cabo.

- Nota: Em inglês - pipe-type cable. 3.3.20 Cabo seco. Cabo unipolar ou multipolar cuja ... Isolação aplicada sobre a reunião das veias de um cabo multipolar. ...
www.condumax.com.br/html/normas/condutores_eletricos.htm - 26k -


- Os condutores isolados (veias) que formam o cabo, no caso de ...... distanciamento entre eixos de cabos (válido para cabos unipolares, instalados em plano ...
www.prysmian.com.br/.../energy/product_families/

-
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable isolated conductor
Marcos Antonio
4(multipolar) cable coreMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable isolated conductor


Explanation:
Sug.


- 3.4.16 Veia
Condutor isolado componente de um cabo.

- Nota: Em inglês - pipe-type cable. 3.3.20 Cabo seco. Cabo unipolar ou multipolar cuja ... Isolação aplicada sobre a reunião das veias de um cabo multipolar. ...
www.condumax.com.br/html/normas/condutores_eletricos.htm - 26k -


- Os condutores isolados (veias) que formam o cabo, no caso de ...... distanciamento entre eixos de cabos (válido para cabos unipolares, instalados em plano ...
www.prysmian.com.br/.../energy/product_families/

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lígia

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(multipolar) cable core


Explanation:
WO/2002/045100) PROCESS FOR THE PRODUCTION OF A MULTIPOLAR CABLE ...Thus in a first aspect the present invention relates to a manufacturing process of a multipolar cable comprising at least one pair of cores, each core ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=EP2001013579&DISPLAY=DESC - 102k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 17:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros exemplos

When a plurality of cores are present in a cable, the cable can be referred to as "bipolar cable", "tripolar cable" and "multipolar cable" depending on the number of cores incorporated therein (in the mentioned cases in number of two, three or greater, respectively)
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2007135489&wo=20071...

For the purposes of the present description, the term "multipolar cable" means a cable provided with at least a pair of cores as defined above. In greater detail, if the multipolar cable has a number of cores equal to two, the cable is
technically termed a "bipolar cable," and if the cores number three the cable is known as a "tripolar cable." The conventional cable of FIG. 1 is a tripolar cable.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7166802/description.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103