KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

fases sãs

English translation: sound phases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fases sãs
English translation:sound phases
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

00:22 Aug 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: fases sãs
Considera-se prudente que o empreendedor especifique disjuntores com fator de primeiro pólo de 1,5. As simulações mostram claramente o nível de elevação de tensão significativo nas fases sãs.
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
sound phases
Explanation:
At the same time, the magnetic flux generated by the current of the fault phase links two coils of the sound phases and thus, induces the voltages across ...
www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0921453407008660

So in case of a ground fault the parallel resonance of phase earth ... a change of the phase earth reactance (1 ) of inductive character in sound phases has ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006042482&IA=
CZ2005000078&DISPLAY=CLAIMS

... place on the sound phase(s) as well. The interruption of. current on the sound phase(s) is a ... on the sound phases, such as the type of fault, the fault ...
www.ipst.org/TechPapers/2001/IPST01Paper117.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado Claudio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sane phasesrhandler
3 +1sound phases
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound phases


Explanation:
At the same time, the magnetic flux generated by the current of the fault phase links two coils of the sound phases and thus, induces the voltages across ...
www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0921453407008660

So in case of a ground fault the parallel resonance of phase earth ... a change of the phase earth reactance (1 ) of inductive character in sound phases has ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006042482&IA=
CZ2005000078&DISPLAY=CLAIMS

... place on the sound phase(s) as well. The interruption of. current on the sound phase(s) is a ... on the sound phases, such as the type of fault, the fault ...
www.ipst.org/TechPapers/2001/IPST01Paper117.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
obrigado Claudio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sane phases


Explanation:
Acredito que a tradução literal funcione bem aqui. Veja este exemplo, muito parecido com o seu contexto:

[PDF] Network Simulation on the PC - New Options for Protection Testing
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
approximation of the reality by using a "constant source. impedance" model, as for example taking into account. the voltage increase in the sane phases. ...
www.omicron.at/fileadmin/user_upload/files/pdf/en/04_Networ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-25 00:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está na página 8.1 (acessei por aqui)

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 124