KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

transformadores elevadores

English translation: step-up transformer


15:40 Aug 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: transformadores elevadores
Corrigir a reatância dos transformadores elevadores das usinas com base no número de máquinas despachadas em cada caso de fluxo de potência.
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
English translation:step-up transformer
Explanation:
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
obrigado crespo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2step-up transformerJosé Crespo
4 +1(voltage) elevating transformersrhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step-up transformer


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado crespo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony de Araujo: I believe this is the commonly used terminology
59 mins
  -> obrigado araujo

agree  Robin Levey: Cierto.
2 hrs
  -> obrigado mediamatrix

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(voltage) elevating transformers


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

(WO/1998/013948) ELECTROMAGNETIC COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ELONGATE ...
The transmitter 56 is coupled to the helical pairs 38 and 40 by two voltage elevating transformers 58 which provide optimal impedance coupling. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=AU1997000630&DISPLAY=DESC


Image forming apparatus featuring a transfer bias having a ...
6 Feb 2007 ... to separate power supplies for the AC and DC components to be superposed, thus necessitating two voltage-elevating transformers. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7174112.html


ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS - CIG Report of Foreign Issuer (6-K ...
a) Revision of the Volta Grande Substation Project - acquisition of elevating transformers, and authorization of opening/continuation of tender proceedings ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2008/07/30/0001104659-08-048576/...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana, tenha uma boa semana!