KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

resistência máxima de seqüência positiva

English translation: maximum (OR peak) positive sequence resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resistência máxima de seqüência positiva
English translation:maximum (OR peak) positive sequence resistance
Entered by: rhandler

15:07 Aug 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: resistência máxima de seqüência positiva
A resistência máxima de seqüência positiva não deverá ser superior a 0,0108 Ω/km, na freqüência 60 Hz, à temperatura de 50 o C.
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
maximum (OR peak) positive sequence resistance
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

[Paper] Voltage Sags Analysis in Different Distribution Neutral ...
... where Q is the top peak point of diameter in half-circle QSC. .... is Rn and positive sequence resistance R1 and negative sequence resistance R2 are ...
www.actapress.com/PDFViewer.aspx?paperId=15379


Motor protection relay using thermal models - Patent 5436784
... slip is at one (maximum), while when the motor is at full rated speed, .... the positive sequence resistance is equal to R 0 while the negative sequence ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5436784.html


Wavelet-based approach for high impedance fault detection of high ...
It can be seen from the figures that the maximum values of WTof the currents are corresponding ..... positive sequence resistance of the transmission line ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/etep.169


[PDF] GUJARAT ELECTRICITY REGULATORY COMMISSION (GERC)
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
determine the peak load and energy forecasts of their areas for each of the .... (e) Positive sequence resistance (maximum, minimum, normal Tap (% on MVA) ...
www.pgvcl.com/regulations/GridCode.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigado rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maximum (value of) resistance of positive sequence/ positive sequence resistance of maximum value
Joon Oh
4maximum (OR peak) positive sequence resistancerhandler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum (OR peak) positive sequence resistance


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

[Paper] Voltage Sags Analysis in Different Distribution Neutral ...
... where Q is the top peak point of diameter in half-circle QSC. .... is Rn and positive sequence resistance R1 and negative sequence resistance R2 are ...
www.actapress.com/PDFViewer.aspx?paperId=15379


Motor protection relay using thermal models - Patent 5436784
... slip is at one (maximum), while when the motor is at full rated speed, .... the positive sequence resistance is equal to R 0 while the negative sequence ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5436784.html


Wavelet-based approach for high impedance fault detection of high ...
It can be seen from the figures that the maximum values of WTof the currents are corresponding ..... positive sequence resistance of the transmission line ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/etep.169


[PDF] GUJARAT ELECTRICITY REGULATORY COMMISSION (GERC)
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
determine the peak load and energy forecasts of their areas for each of the .... (e) Positive sequence resistance (maximum, minimum, normal Tap (% on MVA) ...
www.pgvcl.com/regulations/GridCode.pdf

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
obrigado rhandler!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum (value of) resistance of positive sequence/ positive sequence resistance of maximum value


Explanation:
In http://www.terco.se/eng/pdf/TRANS11.PDF you can see "positive sequence" and here, Positive Sequence Impedance
It is the ratio of the fundamental component of armature voltage, due to the
fundamental positive sequence component of armature current, to this component of
armature current at rated frequency. This is the usual impedance (either
synchronous or transient or subtransient) of alternator.
And through http://www.pjm.com/planning/form-impact-study-data.html, you can see also "positive sequence reistance"

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese