KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

religamento tripolar

English translation: three-pole reclosing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:religamento tripolar
English translation:three-pole reclosing
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

18:40 Aug 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: religamento tripolar
Os resultados das simulações efetuadas com as linhas de transmissão em 500 kV integrantes dessa alternativa, para as manobras de energização e religamento tripolar demonstram que o projeto da geometria adotada para a cabeça de torre é adequado.
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
three-pole reclosing
Explanation:
It's the process of energising and re-closing.

This could be either automatic or controlled re-closing.

Some examples/links:
The SEL-279H Relay provides reclosing functions for either one or two breakers, with independent single-pole and three-pole reclose timers for each breaker. ...
www.selinc.com/sel-279h.htm

An algorithm for the three-pole controlled auto-reclosing of shunt compensated transmission lines with an optimization for the second and third pole ...
http://direct.bl.uk/research/13/0A/RN161104447.html

Use the D60 on applications requiring fast single or three phase tripping, single or three pole re-closing, series compensated lines, with multiple breakers ...
http://pm.geindustrial.com/Transmission.asp

faults, three-pole fault clearing with subsequent automatic. three-pole reclosing attempts are applied to restore the power. supply, leading temporarily to ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4104473/4104474/04104739.pdf...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1three-pole reclosing
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3tripolar reconnection
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tripolar reconnection


Explanation:
Sug.

"TRIPOLAR RECONNECTION MODELS The reconnection between an open field line (which has one unipolar footpoint on the Sun) and a closed field line (with bipolar ..."
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1402007256...

"Tripolar magnetic reconnection.—Magnetic reconnection between three polarities, i.e., between the two polarities of a closed and the unipolar footpoint of ..."
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?ApJ53856

"the involvement of open post-reconnection. field lines, which is the case for bipolar and. tripolar reconnection, but not for quadrupolar. reconnection ! ..."
sprg.ssl.berkeley.edu/RHESSI/iseps/aschwanden/asch...

Hope it helps. :))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 18:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Thus tripolar reconnection. is highly relevant for the coronal heating ..... Thus tripolar reconnection is a very suitable mechanism for heating open field ..."
arxiv.org/pdf/astro-ph/0301139

"Bipolar and quadrupolar reconnection have as an end product closed field lines thus cannot directly heat the open corona, but tripolar reconnection can."
www.kwasan.kyoto-u.ac.jp/~mtakuma/zasshikai/archive/2004110...

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-pole reclosing


Explanation:
It's the process of energising and re-closing.

This could be either automatic or controlled re-closing.

Some examples/links:
The SEL-279H Relay provides reclosing functions for either one or two breakers, with independent single-pole and three-pole reclose timers for each breaker. ...
www.selinc.com/sel-279h.htm

An algorithm for the three-pole controlled auto-reclosing of shunt compensated transmission lines with an optimization for the second and third pole ...
http://direct.bl.uk/research/13/0A/RN161104447.html

Use the D60 on applications requiring fast single or three phase tripping, single or three pole re-closing, series compensated lines, with multiple breakers ...
http://pm.geindustrial.com/Transmission.asp

faults, three-pole fault clearing with subsequent automatic. three-pole reclosing attempts are applied to restore the power. supply, leading temporarily to ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4104473/4104474/04104739.pdf...


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
obrigado richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Luciana :)