KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

Biopilha

English translation: Biopiles/ biocells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Biopilha
English translation:Biopiles/ biocells
Entered by: Osil Tissot

19:47 Sep 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Soil Solo Aterro Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Biopilha
A checklist for a power plant or substation includes the following items:
- Aterro industrial / Landfarming / Encapsulamento / Biopilha.
Any suggestions? Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Biopiles/ biocells
Explanation:
Sug. :))

"Biopilhas ou biocélulas é uma tecnologia ex situ de biorremediação, que envolve o ...... Biopiles, or biocells, are an ex situ bioremediation technology and" ...
www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/4/resumos/4PDPETRO_6_2_0321-1...

"The following description of biopiles is an excerpt from Chapter IV of OUST 's publication: How to Evaluate Alternative Cleanup Technologies for Underground ..."
www.epa.gov/oust/cat/biopiles.htm

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops... acabei colocando no plural... sorry!

"Biopiles are used to reduce the concentration of contaminants present in a soil through biodegradation. Biodegradation is the process by which organic ..."
www.see.ed.ac.uk/~s0347656/Biopiles.htm

"To prevent the leaching of contaminants into underlying soil or groundwater, biopiles should be constructed in impermeable containers. ..."
205.153.241.230/P2_Opportunity_Handbook/7_I_B_4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-02 20:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Biopiles are used to reduce concentrations of petroleum constituents in ... work was to evaluate the use of biopiles to the bioremediation of the soil of ..."
www.enpromer2005.eq.ufrj.br/nukleo/pdfs/0163_bioremediation...

"biopiles spreading of contaminated soils on a lined treatment bed, ... soils include biopiles, landfarming, composting and use of slurry reactors ..."
www.balticuniv.uu.se/environmentalscience/ch18/words_18.htm

"Biopiles are relatively simple and require few personnel for operation and maintenance. .... Biopiles. Composting. Landfarming. Slurry Phase ..."
www.frtr.gov/matrix2/section4/4_11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-02 20:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Where landfilling is not allowed or is cost prohibitive, and air quality conditions are satisfactory, landfarming (including use of biopiles) often becomes ..."
www.usroads.com/journals/p/rmj/9712/rm971204.htm

Levando-se em consideração o contexto SOLO, acredito que seja isso mesmo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-09-04 13:12:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, tissot! Que bom que pude ajudá-lo.
Cheers! :))
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernanda. Very helpful como sempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Biopiles/ biocells
Fernanda Rocha
4biobatteryMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biobattery


Explanation:
veja:
23 Aug 2007 ... PhysOrg.com: Sony today announced the development of a bio battery that generates electricity from carbohydrates (sugar) utilizing enzymes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 20:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja também
http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/News/Press/200708/07-074E/


    Reference: http://www.physorg.com/news107101014.html
Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Biopiles/ biocells


Explanation:
Sug. :))

"Biopilhas ou biocélulas é uma tecnologia ex situ de biorremediação, que envolve o ...... Biopiles, or biocells, are an ex situ bioremediation technology and" ...
www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/4/resumos/4PDPETRO_6_2_0321-1...

"The following description of biopiles is an excerpt from Chapter IV of OUST 's publication: How to Evaluate Alternative Cleanup Technologies for Underground ..."
www.epa.gov/oust/cat/biopiles.htm

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops... acabei colocando no plural... sorry!

"Biopiles are used to reduce the concentration of contaminants present in a soil through biodegradation. Biodegradation is the process by which organic ..."
www.see.ed.ac.uk/~s0347656/Biopiles.htm

"To prevent the leaching of contaminants into underlying soil or groundwater, biopiles should be constructed in impermeable containers. ..."
205.153.241.230/P2_Opportunity_Handbook/7_I_B_4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-02 20:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Biopiles are used to reduce concentrations of petroleum constituents in ... work was to evaluate the use of biopiles to the bioremediation of the soil of ..."
www.enpromer2005.eq.ufrj.br/nukleo/pdfs/0163_bioremediation...

"biopiles spreading of contaminated soils on a lined treatment bed, ... soils include biopiles, landfarming, composting and use of slurry reactors ..."
www.balticuniv.uu.se/environmentalscience/ch18/words_18.htm

"Biopiles are relatively simple and require few personnel for operation and maintenance. .... Biopiles. Composting. Landfarming. Slurry Phase ..."
www.frtr.gov/matrix2/section4/4_11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-02 20:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Where landfilling is not allowed or is cost prohibitive, and air quality conditions are satisfactory, landfarming (including use of biopiles) often becomes ..."
www.usroads.com/journals/p/rmj/9712/rm971204.htm

Levando-se em consideração o contexto SOLO, acredito que seja isso mesmo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-09-04 13:12:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, tissot! Que bom que pude ajudá-lo.
Cheers! :))

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernanda. Very helpful como sempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, IVB. :))

agree  kashew: Convincing refs.
12 hrs
  -> :-D - Thanks, kashew! :))