ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

cessão onerosa

English translation: assignment for consideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cessão onerosa
English translation:assignment for consideration
Entered by: T o b i a s

14:25 May 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / Brazil / ANP / Petrobrás
Portuguese term or phrase: cessão onerosa
Context:

"As reservas descobertas nos dois poços serão negociadas com a Petrobrás dentro do processo de cessão onerosa, que faz parte da capitalização da companhia"

Very much a Petrobrás / ANP -type collocation. Can anyone come up with an intuitive-sounding translation. The term is used repeatedly in the stuff I'm working on. Thanks in advance.
T o b i a s
assignment for consideration
Explanation:
in this case the best translation of onerosa is "for consideration"
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
I think, technically this is correct; although it doesn't capture the full meaning in the particlular context. NB: The press have been referring to the idea as "oil-for-stock capitalization" or "oil-for-stock swap"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assignment for consideration
Lincoln Silveira
5oneous cessionConstantinos Faridis
4 +1assignment for considerationjudith ryan
5onerous assignmentMarlene Curtis
4remunerated assignmentWalter Moura
4onerous bidding
telefpro
4sale (paid property transfer)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oneous cession


Explanation:
Αποτελέσματα 1 - 10 από περίπου 19,500 για onerous cession. (0.29 δευτερόλεπτα)
Αποτελέσματα αναζήτησης

1.
EN , Petrobra's starts to perforate 2º well of the onerous cession ...

EN , Petrobra's starts to perforate 2º well of the onerous cession in May , Business | Noticias RSS : EN , Petrobra's starts to perforate 2º well of the ...
www.orangeye.com/index.php?...
#
The director pointed that he is confident that all the process of onerous cession of the five billions of barrels of oil amount from the government and the ...
www.arisa.com.br/noticias/ver.asp?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Arisa Comunicação
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
... to try to find the five billions of barrels it will receive from the Union in the process of onerous cession that compose its capitalization, ...
www.arisa.com.br/noticias/ver.asp?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από www.arisa.com.br
# [PDF]
ЕКСПЕРТСКО ПРАВНО МИСЛЕЊЕ
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The basic rule is that non-onerous cession does not imply liability of the cedent for existence and collectability of the transferred claim. ...
www.evn.com.mk/.../19_legal_oppinion_lawfaculty_20090220_EN...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onerous assignment


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=onerous assignment&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-05-13 14:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cessao onerosa de credito e outras avancas
3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: May 11, 2006
(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of cessao onerosa de credito e outras ... onerous assignment of credit and miscellaneous covenants ...
www.proz.com/.../1353003-cessao_onerosa_de_credito_e_outras... - Cached
onerosa > for consideration
3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: Sep 21, 2006
Some examples for "onerous assignment" (cessão onerosa): [PDF] REEB12Y28Y1 Hse Unt Bk.indb. File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/.../1557586-oneros...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Silveira: I thought onerous in English meant something else... not necessarily related to payment due. By the way, the term of art in the oil industry for geologic entities appearing below the salt layer is subsalt; presalt is a literal translation.
5 mins
  -> http://presalt.com/new-regulatory-model-brazil/new-regulator...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment for consideration


Explanation:
in this case the best translation of onerosa is "for consideration"

judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think, technically this is correct; although it doesn't capture the full meaning in the particlular context. NB: The press have been referring to the idea as "oil-for-stock capitalization" or "oil-for-stock swap"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: D*mn, Judith, you drew it faster!!! Top notch!
3 mins
  -> that's because I have no client work this morning, so I'm just playing on the computer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onerous bidding


Explanation:
Cambridge University Hospitals said the onerous bidding process to win the franchise to run the £92m a year hospital would have been a ...
www.pauldcorrigan.com/Blog/?p=155

If you find onerous clauses in the documents you are bidding: ... Inform your Regional Association of the onerous clauses by completing an Onerous Bidding ...
www.bccassn.com/documents/issue204.pdf -

contractors with deciding if and how they want to bid. Bidding authorities and owners should be concerned about the impact of onerous bidding conditions. ...
www.sica.bc.ca/pdf/busjournal/may08.pdf

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale (paid property transfer)


Explanation:
As simple as that
Espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-05-13 14:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sale is the pinnacle activity involved in selling products or services in return for money or other compensation
in
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remunerated assignment


Explanation:

http://www.tarponinvest.com.br/tarpon//en/tarpon/web/arquivo...

"in the event of remunerated assignment of the rights for subscription of shares and any other securities or rights relating to any securities convertible into shares, that gives rise to the transfer of the Company’s control; or"

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignment for consideration


Explanation:
"Onerosa" means the assignment will be done against payment, or consideration.

Check out mighty Google's search link below, there are plenty of examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-05-13 15:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Lectric Law Library:

Consideration
The inducement, price or motive that causes a party to enter into an agreement or contract.

Something of value that is given in exchange for getting something from another person. For example, rent payments paid to receive the right to rent an apartment.

A compensation which is paid, or all inconvenience suffered by the party from whom it proceeds. Or it is the reason which moves the contracting party to enter into the contract. A cause or occasion meritorious requiring a mutual recompense in deed or in law. A consideration of some sort or other is so absolutely necessary to the forming a good contract that a nudum pactum, or an agreement to do or to pay any thing on one side without any compensation to the other, is totally void in law, and a man cannot be compelled to perform it. But contracts under seal are valid without a consideration or perbaps, more properly speaking, every bond imports in itself a sufficient consideration though none be mentioned. Negotiable instruments, as bills of exchange and promissory notes, carry with them prima facie evidence of consideration.

The consideration must be some benefit to the party by whom the promise is made, or to a third person at his instance; or some detriment sustained at the instance of the party promising by the party in whose favor the promise is made.

Considerations are good when they are for natural love and affection; or valuable when some benefit arises to the party to whom they are made, or inconvenience to the party making them.

They are legal, which are sufficient to support the contract or illegal, which render it void. If the performance be utterly impossible, in fact or in law, the consideration is void.


Example sentence(s):
  • Texas Business Law - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Google Don Alan Evans - 1995 - Law - 736 páginas If a gratuitous assignment is followed by an assignment for consideration, the assignment for consideration takes precedence, unless the gratuitous .

    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=%22assignment+for+consider...
Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese