KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

OPERDOR DE TRANSMISSÃO DE ENERGIA ELÉTRICA

English translation: power plant transmission operator or worker


19:16 Mar 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: OPERDOR DE TRANSMISSÃO DE ENERGIA ELÉTRICA
Hoa do I say it in english? 1) "Sou operdor de transmissão de energia elétrica"

2) Trabalho em horário alternado, esquema de rodízio.
Marcia
English translation:power plant transmission operator or worker
Explanation:
the problem here is that operator can also be a company and it does sound rather grand in English....we don't know if the guy is an engineer or just some kind of line person...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-08 19:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

the one who actually sends it out over the lines:

FINAL: power plant DISPATCHER
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power plant transmission operator or workerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5I AM A POWER TRANSMISSION OPERATOR
Robert INGLEDEW
5operator of power transmission facilitiesrhandler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OPERDOR DE TRANSMISSÃO DE ENERGIA ELÉTRICA
power plant transmission operator or worker


Explanation:
the problem here is that operator can also be a company and it does sound rather grand in English....we don't know if the guy is an engineer or just some kind of line person...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-08 19:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

the one who actually sends it out over the lines:

FINAL: power plant DISPATCHER

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Kimberley: Need more information to determine whether the person is a regular worker or someone with a higher position. Part 2: "I work a shift plan with an alternating schedule." More likely this applies to a regular worker, but not necessarily.
21 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operator of power transmission facilities


Explanation:
São pessoas que trabalham em unidades de transmissão de energia elétrica, como linhas de transmissão e subestações. Esses operadores costumam trabalhar por turnos, pois as atividades ocorrem ao longo das 24 horas do dia. Assim, as frases ficariam:
1) I'm an operator of a power transmission facility.
2) I work in alternating shifts.

Veja estes exemplos:

Interim Report: Task Force on Electric System Reliabilty
... an emergency occurs on the system, the control area operator takes action ... assure that the owners and operators of bulk power transmission facilities under the ...
www.seab.energy.gov/sub/esr_rpt.html

[DOC] State ex rel. Greene v. Martin Sprocket & Gear, Inc.
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... IC-5-03 shall not be construed as being applicable to power transmission facilities located within the ... but, in reality, it did not, forcing the operator to oil ...
www.sconet.state.oh.us/rod/documents/ 0/2001/2001-ohio-12.doc

Lab facilities
... We have 3 laboratory technicians who work in alternating shifts to
cover the majority of the day and evening hours. Both of our ...
www.wvhvets.com/aec_wvh_web/departments/lab.htm

TechNews
... Two operators work in alternating shifts, monitoring 15 ever-changing computer screens and verbally communicating instructions to staffers at the 33 print ...
www.naa.org/technews/TNArtPage.cfm?AID=2735

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I AM A POWER TRANSMISSION OPERATOR


Explanation:
When it refers to companies it would be a Power Transmission Company.

The power industry is basically divided into three areas: 1) Generation, 2) Transmission, 3) Distribution.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 14:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference by way of example:

Temporary electricity shortage undermines power grid stability - 25-04-2002 - Radio Prague
... have been temporarily shut down. The operator of the power transmission system, CEPS, attributes the bad situation to ...
www.radio.cz/en/article/27302 - 27k - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 15:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINGRID Oyj the National grid operator in Finland - network ...
... Fingrid Oyj the National grid operator in Finland. ix, import, export. ... export:
(AS29093 FINGRID Oyj the National grid operator in Finland). import: (ANY). ...
www.robtex.com/netexp/as29093 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Midwest ISO Power Grid Operator Approves 6 New Members
Midwest ISO Power Grid Operator Approves 6 New Members. Dow Jones & Company,
Inc. CHICAGO (Dow Jones)--The Midwest Independent Transmission ...
archive.pulp.tc/ html/midwest_iso_power_grid_operato.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketers Welcome FERC Move To Merge NE Power Grid Opers
... market,\" said Craig Goodman, president of the National Energy Marketers ... FERC provisionally
accepted a filing by Mid-Atlantic grid operator PJM Interconnection ...
archive.pulp.tc/ html/marketers_welcome_ferc_move_to.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from archive.pulp.tc ]

[PDF] 3 panel grid Group plc Facts.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Norway Together with Statnett, the Norwegian grid operator, National Grid is investi-
gating the possible development of an interconnector between the north ...
www.niagaramohawk.com/non_html/pilgrimfacts.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 15:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When referring to workers, operator is generally a blue-collar. If he were an engineer, he would normally be the Tranmission Manager , Transmission Engineer or Transmission Supervisor. One of my bosses was called the Chief Transmission Engineer.
So Operator can refer to the crew worker, or to the company, depending on the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antonio.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not necessarily you can say operator and mean the company in fact
16 hrs
  -> I said: "when it refers to companies". I worked 7 years as in-house translator in electric companies. In Argentina the operator of the power transmission system is Transener, and I understand that in England it is National Grid.