KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

vortéx centrifugo separador

English translation: vortex (OR vortex-based) centrifugal separator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vortéx centrifugo separador
English translation:vortex (OR vortex-based) centrifugal separator
Entered by: rhandler

14:09 Oct 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Navy Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: vortéx centrifugo separador
Lista de material

Língua de Partida: Português do Brasil
Andreia Pedro
United Kingdom
vortex (OR vortex-based) centrifugal separator
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Method and apparatus for removing solids from aqueous wash ...In the preferred embodiment of the invention, the apparatus includes a course filtration means in the form of a vortex centrifugal separator, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5324425.html

TANGENTIAL FLOW OR CENTRIFUGAL FLUID ACTION - Patent Storm Disclosed is a vortex-based centrifugal separator for removing solids from a liquid/solids fluid stream in two stages. A fluid stream under pressure is ...
www.patentstorm.us/class/210/512.1-TANGENTIAL_FLOW_OR_CENTR...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 15:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, your perception is correct, look:

Method for removing solids from aqueous wash solutions - Patent ...
For processing wash solutions where significant quantities of oil are present, ... a course filtration means in the form of a vortex centrifugal separator, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5395537.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks again, rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vortex (OR vortex-based) centrifugal separatorrhandler
2centrifugal separation vortexBraz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
centrifugal separation vortex


Explanation:
"separation vortex" that is centrifugal I guess... good luck!

Braz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Braz.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vortex (OR vortex-based) centrifugal separator


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Method and apparatus for removing solids from aqueous wash ...In the preferred embodiment of the invention, the apparatus includes a course filtration means in the form of a vortex centrifugal separator, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5324425.html

TANGENTIAL FLOW OR CENTRIFUGAL FLUID ACTION - Patent Storm Disclosed is a vortex-based centrifugal separator for removing solids from a liquid/solids fluid stream in two stages. A fluid stream under pressure is ...
www.patentstorm.us/class/210/512.1-TANGENTIAL_FLOW_OR_CENTR...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 15:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, your perception is correct, look:

Method for removing solids from aqueous wash solutions - Patent ...
For processing wash solutions where significant quantities of oil are present, ... a course filtration means in the form of a vortex centrifugal separator, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5395537.html


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks again, rhandler!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, "vortex centrifugal separator" seems to be the most adequate until now. For what I perceive it is a sort of an water/oil filter...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.