KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

perfil

English translation: (steel) section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perfil
English translation:(steel) section
Entered by: Andreia Pedro

09:25 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Navy Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: perfil
A descrição do produto está apresentada da seguinte forma:

"Perfil W 10x19x3/8"

Língua de Partida: Português do Brasil
Andreia Pedro
United Kingdom
(steel) section
Explanation:
Perfil is a term widely used in engineering/construction to mean a beam, girder, etc. You can have "Perfil I" (with an I cross-section), "Perfil U"(U cross-section), "Perfil L" (L cross-section) etc.
Have a look at http://www.votorantim-metais.com.br/port/aco/perfil_u.asp, where there is a photo of Perfil U. Yours seems to be an "L section" (10"x19" and 3/8ths" thick.
L sections are also known as angle iron (cantoneira).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 11:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was looking for an illustration of steel section and it's here: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://manual.knaufdr...

BTW; "section" refers to product, not just to the cross-section: you can order 12m of steel section for example.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
I am going to stick to yours. That's exactly what I am looking for! Thanks a lot, lexical!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4profile/characteristics
Laura Iglesias
4(steel) sectionlexical


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
profile/characteristics


Explanation:
size... dimensions.. i would go for profile...

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Laura. That is still also my first option.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López
1 min
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Neil Stewart
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(steel) section


Explanation:
Perfil is a term widely used in engineering/construction to mean a beam, girder, etc. You can have "Perfil I" (with an I cross-section), "Perfil U"(U cross-section), "Perfil L" (L cross-section) etc.
Have a look at http://www.votorantim-metais.com.br/port/aco/perfil_u.asp, where there is a photo of Perfil U. Yours seems to be an "L section" (10"x19" and 3/8ths" thick.
L sections are also known as angle iron (cantoneira).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 11:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was looking for an illustration of steel section and it's here: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://manual.knaufdr...

BTW; "section" refers to product, not just to the cross-section: you can order 12m of steel section for example.

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am going to stick to yours. That's exactly what I am looking for! Thanks a lot, lexical!