KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

fabricação

English translation: on-site manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fabricação
English translation:on-site manufacturing
Entered by: Andreia Pedro

00:09 Oct 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Navy Engineering (Metais)
Portuguese term or phrase: fabricação
Relacionado com tubagens e instalações eléctricas. Fabricação "on-site".

Língua de Partida: Português do Brasil
Andreia Pedro
United Kingdom
on-site manufacturing
Explanation:
North Carolina Green Building Database - [ Traduzir esta página ]Click on the name of any project to see further details regarding the use of this technique, strategy, or technology on the project. On-site manufacturing ...
www.ncgreenbuilding.org/site/ncg/public/tech_search_results... - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Technology Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]On-site manufacturing. The US Environmental Protection Agency sought to lead by example in the design and construction of this 1.1 million-square-foot ...
www.ncgreenbuilding.org/site/ncg/public/tech_details.cfm?

Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Eneida. You've been really helpful ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10on-site manufacturing
Eneide Moreira
5 +1fabricationrhandler
3produced/made
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produced/made


Explanation:
produced/made on site

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
on-site manufacturing


Explanation:
North Carolina Green Building Database - [ Traduzir esta página ]Click on the name of any project to see further details regarding the use of this technique, strategy, or technology on the project. On-site manufacturing ...
www.ncgreenbuilding.org/site/ncg/public/tech_search_results... - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Technology Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]On-site manufacturing. The US Environmental Protection Agency sought to lead by example in the design and construction of this 1.1 million-square-foot ...
www.ncgreenbuilding.org/site/ncg/public/tech_details.cfm?



Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Eneida. You've been really helpful ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
0 min
  -> Thanks, Madalena!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Fernando!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfect!!!
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio! :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Flávia!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Kemper Combs
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kemper!

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Suzy!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristiane!

neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: Hate to rain on everyone's parade but manufacture is used for the production of goods not installations
13 hrs
  -> No. It's quite used with on-site before. Please, check www.cbs.state.or.us/bcd/sws/2002edition_ch3.pdf. ;)

agree  sarahjeanne
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabrication


Explanation:
Check at these examples:

[PDF] Review of Productivity Improvement, Comparing On-Site Fabrication ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Plumbing and electrical trades were able to adapt to steel framing with little ... The proposed process involves the on-site fabrication of members. ...
www.bc.vt.edu/getfile.php?cat=items&file=urwlcptx.pdf

On-Site Fabrication Engineer Recruitment - Worldwide
On-Site Fabrication Engineer Recruitment - Worldwide. ... Mechanical Fitters, Electricians, Designers, Project Managers/Engineers, Pipe Fitters, etc… ...
www.kellysearch.com/qz-product-152047.html

Product Specifications: Flame/Smoke Containment Pipe—Harvel ...
As a listed product, each pipe length is marked with the flame spread and ... Harvel FlameTech 25/50 piping is heat-formable for on-site fabrication of ...
www.harvel.com/tech-specs-flame-contain.asp

[PDF] Layout 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tightly or is compressed by piping or. other obstructions in the ceiling cavity. ... TOP: Thermal Concepts’ on-site fabrication shop, ...
http://knaufusa.com/case_studies/florida_intl_university.asp...





rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Yes, while the difference between manufacture and fabricate is subtle manufacture doesn't apply to electrical installations
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carla. Yes, I feel exactly like you (raining on everyone's parade), but that's what it is.