KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

acomodação da camada

English translation: layer settling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acomodação da camada
English translation:layer settling
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

19:38 Apr 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: acomodação da camada
Trata-se da acomodação do verniz na placa de madeira após a sua aplicação no substrato. O perfil diferenciado criado (no cilindro) permite que, após essa aplicação, o verniz se acomode melhor no substrato, deixando-o com aparência mais lisa, uniforme.
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
layer settlement
Explanation:
[PDF]
The radioisotopic method of monitoring settlement of foundation beds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
All work on monitoring layer-by-layer settlement of the foundation bed was carried out. in two stages. i. Installation of the Radioisotope Observation ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U31223N104423536.pdf

I think this may be it. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-03 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Symposium on Land Subsidence; Land subsidence: proceedings of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the several reasons for. the reevaluation of the estimated settlement, the greatest one is the added effect of deep. layer settlement caused ...
www.cig.ensmp.fr/~iahs/redbooks/a088/088064.pdf - Similar pages
JSTOR: Structural Reinforcement of Historic Wooden Temples in Japan
Due to the continuing compression of the clay layer, settlement of the gate had not terminated. It was thought that the long-term deformation of the upper ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=0044-9466(1980)12%3A1%3C74%3ASROHWT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-%23 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adherence of the layer
Enza Longo
3 +1layer settlement
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3matching of the varnish/lacquer
Clauwolf
3Arrangement of layer
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arrangement of layer


Explanation:
Just a thought...

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matching of the varnish/lacquer


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layer settlement


Explanation:
[PDF]
The radioisotopic method of monitoring settlement of foundation beds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
All work on monitoring layer-by-layer settlement of the foundation bed was carried out. in two stages. i. Installation of the Radioisotope Observation ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U31223N104423536.pdf

I think this may be it. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-03 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Symposium on Land Subsidence; Land subsidence: proceedings of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the several reasons for. the reevaluation of the estimated settlement, the greatest one is the added effect of deep. layer settlement caused ...
www.cig.ensmp.fr/~iahs/redbooks/a088/088064.pdf - Similar pages
JSTOR: Structural Reinforcement of Historic Wooden Temples in Japan
Due to the continuing compression of the clay layer, settlement of the gate had not terminated. It was thought that the long-term deformation of the upper ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=0044-9466(1980)12%3A1%3C74%3ASROHWT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-%23 - Similar pages


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: Yes, but I like layear settling a little better.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gisele - true, layer settling seems to be another way of saying it

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adherence of the layer


Explanation:
HOME :: spokesmanreview.com
The binder in paint affects how well it adheres to the surface, and is designed ... If you have many layers of oil-based paint, stick to using oil on oil. ...
www.spokesmanreview.com/home/projects/story.asp?ID=148783 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
RLBPS Sentry Models by Mick Sewall
This makes a difference in how the paint adheres to the surface you are painting. ... White primer showing through the paint layers sure lets you know when ...
www.rlbps.com/RLBPpaint tips.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
BBC - h2g2 - Painting with Acrylics
Acrylic paint can be used on just about any surface, but it adheres best to ... Firstly, acrylic paint spreads better on top of a base layer than on top of ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A2903816 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-03 19:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Color Wheel Paints & Coatings - Chemistry
... and pigment) that remain in the dry film that adheres to the substrate. ... A higher volume solids paint is typically a better value (more dry paint and ...
www.colorwheel.com/chemistry.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
ScienceDirect - Surface and Coatings Technology : Adhesion ...
5, b appears smoother (less fluctuation in friction before the indenter digs in) and the coating adheres to the substrate better (slower slope after the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0257897205012399 - Similar pages



Actually, "coating" should be used, not layer.... 'the coating adheres to the substrate better'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-03 20:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - bad order of words! I meant 'adheres better to the substrate'

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4