KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

termômetro tipo capela

English translation: hood thermometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:termômetro tipo capela
English translation:hood thermometer
Entered by: rhandler

13:08 Jan 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: termômetro tipo capela
Encontrei "hood (protected) thermometer" aqui no Proz, porém, ao comparar as imagens de termômetro tipo capela

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&lr=lang_...

e "six's thermometer"

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&lr=lang_...

algumas eram idênticas.

Minha dúvida é se esse tipo de termômetro foca somente o protetor tipo capela (funcionando de acordo com o princípio de máxima e mínima) ou se é realmente um tipo distinto de termômetro.

Encontrei também "housing" para a capela.
Marina Borges
Brazil
hood thermometer
Explanation:
Acho que é isso. Veja as estatísticas no Google: 4,230 English pages for "hood thermometer". Ao traduzir para o português, introduziram o "tipo" (aliás, muito corretamente). Visite estes exemplos:

Buy Gas Grills - The Ultimate Online Grill Store - Amazing Selection!
BeefEater Hood Thermometer Rectangular (BeefMate Series) ... Hood Thermometer. Please choose either a round or rectangle shape and whether you have either ...
www.buygasgrills.com/BeefEater-Hood-Thermometer-Rectangular...

Weber Spirit and Genesis
Fixed hood thermometer Moulded thermoset handle Stainless Steel doors with enamelled cabinet Crack proof all-weather wheels with locking casters ...
www.barbecue-online.co.uk/acatalog/Weber_Genesis.html -

OCRed document
audible signals; labelling, hood thermometer, and. mattress, Detail inspection of the individual .... equilibrium and then the hood thermometer ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/8033/22185/01033049.pdf?arnu...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hood thermometerrhandler
5industry thermometer
Marcelo Gonçalves
4Six's thermometerMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industry thermometer


Explanation:
Just compare the images, Marina. Good luck!

Portuguese: http://www.zurichpt.com.br/apre_prod_16.htm
English: http://yiliansh.en.alibaba.com/product/50349270/200036191/in...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hood thermometer


Explanation:
Acho que é isso. Veja as estatísticas no Google: 4,230 English pages for "hood thermometer". Ao traduzir para o português, introduziram o "tipo" (aliás, muito corretamente). Visite estes exemplos:

Buy Gas Grills - The Ultimate Online Grill Store - Amazing Selection!
BeefEater Hood Thermometer Rectangular (BeefMate Series) ... Hood Thermometer. Please choose either a round or rectangle shape and whether you have either ...
www.buygasgrills.com/BeefEater-Hood-Thermometer-Rectangular...

Weber Spirit and Genesis
Fixed hood thermometer Moulded thermoset handle Stainless Steel doors with enamelled cabinet Crack proof all-weather wheels with locking casters ...
www.barbecue-online.co.uk/acatalog/Weber_Genesis.html -

OCRed document
audible signals; labelling, hood thermometer, and. mattress, Detail inspection of the individual .... equilibrium and then the hood thermometer ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/8033/22185/01033049.pdf?arnu...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Pelo que entendo, o tipo capela pode ou não ser do tipo Six (isto é, para leitura de tempertura máxima e mínima): http://www.zurichpt.com.br/apre_prod_16.htm
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando! É claro, você é da área e conhece!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Six's thermometer


Explanation:
Favor visitar

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Six's_thermometer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 14:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favor ver o termômetro no site abaixo (capela), com o mesmo formato do Six's thermometer

http://www.compresaude.com.br/loja/detalhes.php?pCod_produto...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71