KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

dispositivo de patolamento

English translation: outrigger / straddle leg / stabilization leg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dispositivo de patolamento
English translation:outrigger / straddle leg / stabilization leg
Entered by: Camila Oliveira

00:18 Feb 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Industrial equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: dispositivo de patolamento
Context: "Ele pede a instalação de um dispositivo de patolamento, no lado oposto, para melhorar a estabilidade e dar maior segurança ao operador e a operação."
Camila Oliveira
United States
outrigger / straddle leg / stabilization leg
Explanation:
Stability is of the highest priority! So all Fassi SE Cranes are standard with Extra-wide crane outriggers.
Text refers to #1 in figure.
Selected response from:

erik b
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outrigger / straddle leg / stabilization leg
erik b
4holding/supporting deviceghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outrigger / straddle leg / stabilization leg


Explanation:
Stability is of the highest priority! So all Fassi SE Cranes are standard with Extra-wide crane outriggers.
Text refers to #1 in figure.


    Reference: http://www.colliseq.com/SE%20October%202006.pdf
erik b
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: That's it!
14 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding/supporting device


Explanation:
Esse é um termo marítimo que vai num guindaste idém.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12