KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

CMI - Central de Motores de Incêndio

English translation: Fire-fighting control room


11:45 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: CMI - Central de Motores de Incêndio
This is the name of a room at a Petrochemical company.
The room contains pumps and control panels.
The best I have come up with is "fire equipment room" or just "fire center" as it's definitely not about "fire engines".
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
English translation:Fire-fighting control room
Explanation:
Suggestion.

... 2 English Language Lab; Three Canteens (Tuck Shops); Emergency Health Clinic; Emergency Fire-Fighting Control Room; One Assembly Hall; One Playground ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pakistan_International_School_Jeddah

Cognitive ergonomics principles for re-designing function allocation and interfaces of a fire fighting control room of a large city (A. Perassi, ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/product/cws_home/622718

... a room housing a display of the BMEWS4 system (although this was never actually sited at Hack Green), and a fire fighting control room. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/alabaster/A593778

Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Luiza. I needed to hand in the translation pretty urgently and actually I decided on Fire Control Center before I got chance to see your answer, pretty much the same thing though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fire-fighting control roomLuiza Modesto
3Fire Engine CenterAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fire Engine Center


Explanation:
Literally, maybe it could help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-01 12:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire engine:
GACC - Rocky Mountain Area Coordination Center- The committee will be expect to validate Wildland Fire Engine issues and advise the Regional and Forest Fire Management Officers on policy, direction, ...
gacc.nifc.gov/rmcc/logistics/engine/index.html - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-01 12:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez o problema seria que a sala contém equipamentos voltados para o combate ao incêndio. Por exemplo fire engine
n. carro de bombeiros (Michaelis). Vou dar mais uma pesquisada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-01 12:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essa veio do Cambridge: fire engine noun [C] (US ALSO fire truck)
a large vehicle that carries firefighters and their equipment to a fire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 12:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire Engines- Each fire engine consists of a fully enclosed cab (for the rainy Irish weather!). ... Usually covers a petrochemical risk such as the docks in Dublin. ...
www.irishfireservices.com/pages/fireengines.htm



Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andrea, this was my first thought, however there are no fire engines in this room, just pumps and automation equipment.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fire-fighting control room


Explanation:
Suggestion.

... 2 English Language Lab; Three Canteens (Tuck Shops); Emergency Health Clinic; Emergency Fire-Fighting Control Room; One Assembly Hall; One Playground ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pakistan_International_School_Jeddah

Cognitive ergonomics principles for re-designing function allocation and interfaces of a fire fighting control room of a large city (A. Perassi, ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/product/cws_home/622718

... a room housing a display of the BMEWS4 system (although this was never actually sited at Hack Green), and a fire fighting control room. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/alabaster/A593778



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Luiza. I needed to hand in the translation pretty urgently and actually I decided on Fire Control Center before I got chance to see your answer, pretty much the same thing though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)