KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

horário de menor movimento

English translation: off-peak times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:horário de menor movimento
English translation:off-peak times
Entered by: Bett

01:33 Apr 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / manutenção
Portuguese term or phrase: horário de menor movimento
"as datas e horários para a manutenção serão previamente notificados ao cliente. Esta será feita preferencialmente em período noturno ou horário de menor movimento para minimizar ...."

My head is blank...
Bett
off-peak times
Explanation:
would also work well here

quiet(er) periods
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(at) times of low activity
Todd Field
3 +4off-peak timesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1times with/of less activityAmy Duncan
4less busy times
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
times with/of less activity


Explanation:
I used the plural for "horário" because the context seems to suggest it.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: beat me by one minute :o)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Todd!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(at) times of low activity


Explanation:
That's the idea. You could phrase it a lot of different ways, i.e.:

at times of low activity
at times of decreased activity
at times of minimal activity
etc.

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
49 mins

agree  airmailrpl: during periods of decreased activity
52 mins

agree  Andrea Munhoz
9 hrs

agree  João Ramos
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Alfinito Feio dos Santos
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off-peak times


Explanation:
would also work well here

quiet(er) periods

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :) Excelente proposta!
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, this is fine too.
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Concordo também com essa
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less busy times


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese