KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

semifosco

English translation: semi-gloss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:semifosco
English translation:semi-gloss
Entered by: Bett

21:20 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / finishing
Portuguese term or phrase: semifosco
it is a list of finishing types

Esmalte sintético brilhante
Esmalte sintético semifosco
Bett
semi-gloss
Explanation:
See the descriptions of all the types of paint here:

http://interiordec.about.com/od/interiorpainting/a/diy_paint...

I picked semi-gloss because it's the term most often used for the one that comes after "gloss" or "high gloss" (brilhante) and I believe this is what is meant here.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3satin
Carlos Quandt
4 +3semi-glossAmy Duncan
5semi-mattsula
5satin finish or
Nick Taylor
4semi-opaque
Joon Oh
3semishine
Paul Dixon
3half-matt
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-matt


Explanation:
:)
Check out Half-Matt Half-Amazing's MySpace layouts & themes that was created using our awesome MySpace layout editor.
www.coolchaser.com/user/profile/1958902 - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Imprensa Oficial - Regulamento Administrativo n.º 28/2001Descrição de cores do papel: Half Matt, Ivory. Descrição de cores das letras: A - preta; B - verde 342; C - preta. ———. MODELOS N.os 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 e 10 ...
bo.io.gov.mo/bo/i/2001/47/regadm28.asp?printer=1 - 20k -


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satin


Explanation:
termo bem comum:

glossy finish
satin finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-04 22:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satin ou semi-gloss

http://www.paint-store.net/store/product.php?productid=1265

There are five basic styles of paint consistency: flat, eggshell, satin, semi-gloss, and enamel or high-gloss.
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/709697/interior_wal...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: semi-gloss
1 hr
  -> Right. Semi-gloss seems to be the best option.

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-opaque


Explanation:
hope it helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 22:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou semi-lustreless

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-gloss


Explanation:
See the descriptions of all the types of paint here:

http://interiordec.about.com/od/interiorpainting/a/diy_paint...

I picked semi-gloss because it's the term most often used for the one that comes after "gloss" or "high gloss" (brilhante) and I believe this is what is meant here.


Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: You are right! semifosco= semi-gloss
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mary, I've painted enough window and door frames to know!

agree  airmailrpl: -
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

agree  Carlos Quandt: semi-gloss and satin finishes look alike, as I pointed out in my answer... "satin" is just a fancier term, for a finish somewhere between gloss and flat. Given the context, I'd probably go with semi-gloss.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, quandt.

neutral  sula: semifosco= semi-matt
2 days13 mins
  -> Sorry, semi-gloss is the correct term for house, wall, trim paint, etc. Semi-matt is never used in this sense...check Google. The sites using this term are either Turkish, or they're talking about some other type of paint.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semishine


Explanation:
Just an educated guess.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-matt


Explanation:
Took time out to watch Wimbledon. It looks like this is the answer. A literal translation is always nice! I didn't suggest it earlier as I've never heard of it before but it's used in industry often as a protective coating. The second link gives a list of the amount of gloss for various enamels:
5% matt
15% semi-matt
30% satin
50% semi-gloss
80+% gloss

Example sentence(s):
  • The choice of finish can only be either matt or semi-matt, in other words, no shine at all, or just the faintest deviation from a flat finish
  • ... available in Gloss, Semi-Gloss, Semi-Matt and Matt.

    Reference: http://www.intercoat-paints.co.uk/prodselectpdf.pdf
    Reference: http://www.coatit.co.uk/industrial.htm
sula
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

794 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satin finish or


Explanation:
There are various types of finish see the link below


    Reference: http://www.portlandpainter.net/faq/difference-between-flat-h...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20