ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

ponta de fixo

English translation: typo => ponta dO Eixo => end of the shaft..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponta de fixo.. typo => ponta dO Eixo
English translation: typo => ponta dO Eixo => end of the shaft..
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:41 Aug 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Especificações técnica
Portuguese term or phrase: ponta de fixo
ALTERNADOR

A excitação do gerador deverá ser fornecida por uma excitatriz rotativa de corrente alternada, com induzido rotativo, indutor fixo e um conjunto retificador girante de onda completa, montados na ponta de fixo do alternador, sistema Brushless.
acobucci
typo => ponta dO Eixo => end of the shaft
Explanation:
ponta de fixo => typo => ponta dO Eixo => end of the shaft

montados na ponta de fixo do alternador => typo => montados na ponta dO Eixo do alternador

Regulador de Tensão
www.bagi.sites.uol.com.br/ReguladordeTensao.htm
... através de uma ponte de onda completa, montada sobre base rotativa, colocada na ponta do eixo do alternador, o eixo único produz rotação simultânea no ...

TNC6 45_
www.tesu.uljanik.hr/dl/tnc6_alternators.pdf
The machine is of the self-excited type with an automatic voltage regulator. Exciter. The machine has a shaft-mounted exciter on the side of the non-drive end ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4typo => ponta dO Eixo => end of the shaft
airmailrpl
3typo => ponta fixa..ponta de fixação
airmailrpl


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo => ponta fixa..ponta de fixação


Explanation:
ponta de fixo => typo => ponta fixa..ponta de fixação

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo => ponta dO Eixo => end of the shaft


Explanation:
ponta de fixo => typo => ponta dO Eixo => end of the shaft

montados na ponta de fixo do alternador => typo => montados na ponta dO Eixo do alternador

Regulador de Tensão
www.bagi.sites.uol.com.br/ReguladordeTensao.htm
... através de uma ponte de onda completa, montada sobre base rotativa, colocada na ponta do eixo do alternador, o eixo único produz rotação simultânea no ...

TNC6 45_
www.tesu.uljanik.hr/dl/tnc6_alternators.pdf
The machine is of the self-excited type with an automatic voltage regulator. Exciter. The machine has a shaft-mounted exciter on the side of the non-drive end ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you.