KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

Abraçadeiras

English translation: brackets, braces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Abraçadeiras
English translation:brackets, braces
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

20:45 Apr 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Abraçadeiras
Material on an industrial site
James Organ
brackets, braces, clips, clasps
Explanation:
segundo o Michaelis...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6brackets, braces, clips, clasps
Claudio Mazotti
5 +2cable ties, cable clamps, cable straps
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1cable clamps
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abraçadeiras
cable clamps


Explanation:
Cable Clamp Sources-B2B Taiwan,China Cable Clamps Manufacturer ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Cable Clamp Suppliers Sources Online-B2B Taiwan and China Cable Clamps Manufacturer,Exporter-Offer Best Taiwan Quality Products at Chinese Prices.-China Trade ...
www.manufacturers.com.tw/Cable-Clamp/Cable-Clamps.html - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Find Cable Clamps, cable clamp manufacturer, aluminum tubing clamp ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Find Cable Clamps fast using GlobalSpec's Product Finder. Cable clamps are used to bundle, clip, clamp, label, guide, and protect wires and cables. ...
electronic-components.globalspec.com/.../ Wires_Cables_Accessories/Wire_Clamps - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Nylon cable P clamps and P clips secure cables, wire, and tubing - [ Traduzir esta página ]These safe and comfortable to work with cable clamps will not cut, bend or crush plastic tubing, as metal clamps can. ... Nylon Cable Clamps. ...
cableorganizer.com/cable-clamps/ - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Cable Management-Cable Clamps - [ Traduzir esta página ]Cable Clamp®. SAY GOOD BYE TO YOUR CABLE NIGHTMARES! This innovative and easy-to-use cord management and organizational tool is ...
cableorganizer.com/cable-clamp/ - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de cableorganizer.com ]



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield
1 day6 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: and if they are pipe clamps?
3 days10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brackets, braces, clips, clasps


Explanation:
segundo o Michaelis...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Javier Ramos
57 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  frossos
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Bloomfield: I usually see bracadeira instead of abracadeira. And, BTW, bracing is also used.
1 day6 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days10 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abraçadeiras
cable ties, cable clamps, cable straps


Explanation:
cable ties and cable tie supplier to industry - [ Traduzir esta página ]Supplier of cable ties to industry and plastic fasteners, cable clamps, cable glands, plastic screws, snap bushings and plastic rivets. ... cable ties, ...
www.cable-ties.uk.com/ - 15k

Cable Ties & Cable Tie Manufacturers -Thomas Register EZ Directory - [ Traduzir esta página ]Cable tie manufacturers, cable ties, nylon, Velcro & printed cable ties, clamps, clips & straps. ... Back to top. Cable Ties and Cable Tie Manufacturers. ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/cable_ties/ - Páginas Semelhantes


Contact East: Product Identification & Cable Ties - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Miscellaneous. Networking. Product Identification & Cable Ties. Soldering & Desoldering. ... Product Identification & Cable Ties Cable Ties & Guns. Harness Posts. Labels. ...
www.contacteast.com/ product/catlist.cfm?cat=DB47D1CE-0C85-11D4-A60C009027AFC798 - 22k - 3 Abr 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Heavy Duty Cable Ties at Arizona Tools - [ Traduzir esta página ]Take a look at our complete listing of heavy duty cable ties. ... Arizona Tools » Contractor Tools & Contracting Supplies » Cable Ties. Heavy Duty Cable Ties. ...
www.arizonatools.com/catalog/browse/3589-2362/ - 19k - 3 Abr 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

agree  Bloomfield: also used
1 day6 hrs