KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

escada de marinheiro

English translation: (bolted) ladder rungs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escada de marinheiro
English translation:(bolted) ladder rungs
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

13:29 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: escada de marinheiro
I believe this a sort of ladder made from curved metal bars bolted to a vertical / steep surface, but I'm not sure. Hoever,not a rope-ladder or gangway.
CarolynB
(bolted) ladder rungs
Explanation:
another suggestion: in the context given - you mention 'bars bolted to vertical/steep surface'...

hope this helps..:)
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks Steven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Climbing ladder
Carla Griecco
5 +1rope-ladder
Joao Vieira
5cage ladder
Marcus Varjão
4(bolted) ladder rungs
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5 -1vertical metallic ladder
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Climbing ladder


Explanation:
dic antas Pt>En

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: Isso. Ou somente "ladder"
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Clarice

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Javier

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days29 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rope-ladder


Explanation:
Mais comummente apelidada em linguagem nautica é a escada de portaló = gangway ladder. Neste caso, penso que te referes à escada de cordas normalmente utilizada para subir/descer um navio quando não existe outra possibilidade, sendo esta uma rope-ladder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-29 21:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra possibilidade é a chamada escada quebra-costas que costuma ser designada por BOARDING LADDER.
Acho que era isto que procuravas.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado António

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bolted) ladder rungs


Explanation:
another suggestion: in the context given - you mention 'bars bolted to vertical/steep surface'...

hope this helps..:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Steven

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vertical metallic ladder


Explanation:
escada de marinheiro

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jobard: Definately not. Please don't write anything if in doubt.
2640 days
  -> the only doubt here is your lack of good manners..check out the picture in the reference ..."Definately" ????

2605 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cage ladder


Explanation:
I made some reseach to comfirm, and i'm pretty sure that it is a cage ladder.
In Brazil we call escada de marinheiro those types of ladders with protective cages. You can check both names on the internet for assurance.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=escada+de+marinheiro&hl=pt-BR...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cage+ladder&hl=pt-BR&client=f...
Marcus Varjão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waldley
109 days

disagree  airmailrpl: caged ladder => escada de marinheiro com guarda corpo
408 days