KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

captadores de vento

English translation: wind-catchers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:captadores de vento
English translation:wind-catchers
Entered by: Adriana Fonseca

13:28 Mar 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: captadores de vento
Olá. Estou trabalhando num texto que cita "Sistema passivo e eficiente de ventilação: fluxo de ar + torre de resfriamento + captadores de vento" Alguma sugestão? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
wind-catchers
Explanation:
A influência dos captadores de vento. na ventilação natural de habitações. populares localizadas em climas. quentes e úmidos. The influence of wind-catchers
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wind catchers
Enza Longo
4 +3wind-catchersAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wind-catchers


Explanation:
A influência dos captadores de vento. na ventilação natural de habitações. populares localizadas em climas. quentes e úmidos. The influence of wind-catchers

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 mins
  -> Tks

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Tks

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> Tks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wind catchers


Explanation:
[PDF]
A influência dos captadores de vento na ventilação natural de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A influência dos captadores de vento. na ventilação natural de habitações. populares localizadas em climas. quentes e úmidos. The influence of wind-catchers ...
www.antac.org.br/ambienteconstruido/pdf/revista/artigos/Doc... - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Dynamic modelling of a wind catcher/tower turret ...
The magnitude and distribution of pressure coefficients (Cp) around a wind catcher and the air flow into the test room were analysed. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/sage/bsert/2006/00000027/000... - Similar pages

Wind Catcher
A wind catcher/tower natural ventilation system was installed in a seminar room in the building of the School of Construction Management and Engineering, ...
www.ijovent.org.uk/IJV Vol 4/IJV V4 No 4/IJV Abstract Vol 4... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
28 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  rhandler
58 mins
  -> thanks rhandler!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Gisele!