KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

estações pluviométrica e fluviométrica

English translation: Flow measuring stations / Hydrometric stations


17:41 Jul 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estações pluviométrica e fluviométrica
bacias hidrográficas
Ricardo --
English translation:Flow measuring stations / Hydrometric stations
Explanation:
Hydrometry -Water terminology - The measurement of the flow of water in rivers and through the ground.

www.cycleau.com/embedded_object.asp?docid=1004237

hydrometric station—A station on a river, lake, estuary, or reservoir where water quantity and quality data are collected and recorded.
Such data may include stage (water surface elevation), discharge, sediment concentration, water temperature, chemical and biological properties of water, ice formations, and other characteristics.
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rain gauge and flow monitoring stationsxxxCarla Queiro
3 +1Flow measuring stations / Hydrometric stations
veratek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flow measuring stations / Hydrometric stations


Explanation:
Hydrometry -Water terminology - The measurement of the flow of water in rivers and through the ground.

www.cycleau.com/embedded_object.asp?docid=1004237

hydrometric station—A station on a river, lake, estuary, or reservoir where water quantity and quality data are collected and recorded.
Such data may include stage (water surface elevation), discharge, sediment concentration, water temperature, chemical and biological properties of water, ice formations, and other characteristics.


    Reference: http://v1.www.cleo.net.uk/content/geography/source2sea/Sor2S...
veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Both answers are correct!
16 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rain gauge and flow monitoring stations


Explanation:
This seems to be what you are looking for:
http://www.waterweb.org/wis9/pdf/3_Pathak_WIS9.pdf

xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Both answers are correct!
10 mins
  -> Thankyou Ralph!