KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

Consignação das Instalações

English translation: consignation/commitment/lockout of the facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Consignação das Instalações
English translation:consignation/commitment/lockout of the facilities
Entered by: rhandler

12:38 Nov 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Health and safety manual
Portuguese term or phrase: Consignação das Instalações
MANUAL DE SEGURANÇA E HIGIENE DO TRABALHO

ÍNDICE

1. INTRODUÇÃO
2. RISCOS PROFISSIONAIS
2.1. Principais Trabalhos no Parque Fotovoltaico 2.2. Riscos Eléctrico
3. CONSIGNAÇÃO DAS INSTALAÇÕES / AUTORIZAÇÕES DE TRABALHO

MEDIDAS DE PREVENÇÃO |

Uso de vestuário de trabalho constituído por fibras naturais, nomeadamente o algodão;
Utilização de Protector Solar, caso seja necessário.
Consignação das Instalações (De modo a garantir a segurança dos trabalhadores)
A realização desta tarefa deverá ser sempre desempenhada, no mínimo, por duas pessoas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
consignation/commitment of the facilities
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Webster's, para o verbo "consign", como intransitivo, que é sinônimo de "commit":

consign (ken sn)
vt.
1 to hand over; give up or deliver [consigned to jail]
2 to put in the care of another; entrust [consign the orphan to her uncle's care]
3 to assign to an undesirable position or place; relegate [consigned to oblivion]
4 to send or deliver, as goods to be sold
vi.
[Obs.] to agree or submit
SYN. commit
consignable
adj.
consignation (kansig nasen)
n.

Etymology
[L consignare, to seal, register < com-, together + signare, to sign, mark < signum, sign]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Veja estes exemplos:

Facilities Manager Magazine | Why Conduct A Facilities Management ...... Evaluation is a tool that creates the opportunity for success when combined with the commitment of the facilities professionals to pursue excellence. ...
www.appa.org/FacilitiesManager/article.cfm?ItemNumber=2409&...

Garrett Williamson | History
... when it was decided that, under the terms of the will, the "Y" would not be able to get the type of commitment of the facilities that it needed. ...
www.garrettwilliamsonfoundation.org/history.html

Palmer and Harvey
We originally proposed the financing structure and subsequently worked with Palmer & Harvey to ensure the successful commitment of the facilities. ...
www.cbcf.com/Case Studies/Palmer and Harvey.aspx


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consignation/commitment of the facilitiesrhandler
4Consigned facilitiesMarlene Curtis
4assignment of the facilities
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignation/commitment of the facilities


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Webster's, para o verbo "consign", como intransitivo, que é sinônimo de "commit":

consign (ken sn)
vt.
1 to hand over; give up or deliver [consigned to jail]
2 to put in the care of another; entrust [consign the orphan to her uncle's care]
3 to assign to an undesirable position or place; relegate [consigned to oblivion]
4 to send or deliver, as goods to be sold
vi.
[Obs.] to agree or submit
SYN. commit
consignable
adj.
consignation (kansig nasen)
n.

Etymology
[L consignare, to seal, register < com-, together + signare, to sign, mark < signum, sign]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Veja estes exemplos:

Facilities Manager Magazine | Why Conduct A Facilities Management ...... Evaluation is a tool that creates the opportunity for success when combined with the commitment of the facilities professionals to pursue excellence. ...
www.appa.org/FacilitiesManager/article.cfm?ItemNumber=2409&...

Garrett Williamson | History
... when it was decided that, under the terms of the will, the "Y" would not be able to get the type of commitment of the facilities that it needed. ...
www.garrettwilliamsonfoundation.org/history.html

Palmer and Harvey
We originally proposed the financing structure and subsequently worked with Palmer & Harvey to ensure the successful commitment of the facilities. ...
www.cbcf.com/Case Studies/Palmer and Harvey.aspx




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment of the facilities


Explanation:
example:

http://www.uiowa.edu/~our/opmanual/v/36.htm

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consigned facilities


Explanation:
"The new APL has made it mandatory for mayors and governors to establish and manage shelters for stray animals, or to secure consigned facilities. ..."
animalliberationfront.com/ALFront/Actions-Korea/AnimalLaw07.htm - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-08 13:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que neste contexto significa "inspeção" ou "supervisão" ou "verificação"




Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234